Debarment and Suspension of Government Contractors: An Overview of the Law Including Recently Enacted and Proposed Amendments
[…] [http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/memoranda/fy2006/m06-26.pdf] (“Agencies can
sometimes enter into administrative agreements ... as an alternative to suspension or
debarment.”).
45 Alan M. Grayson, Suspension and Debarment 37-38 (1991).
46 See, e.g., United States Department of State, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, In the
Matter of General Motors Corporation & General Dynamics Corporation, Oct. 22, 2004,
available at [http://www.contractormisconduct.org/ass/contractors/26/cases/108/528/
general-dynami cs-4_ca.pdf].
47 48 C.F.R. § 1.601(a) (“Unless specifically prohibited by another provision of law,
authority and responsibility to contract ... are vested in the agency head.”).

contracting officers with more complete information about contractors’ responsibility
when making awards.48
Third, even when a contractor is debarred, suspended, or proposed for
debarment under the FAR, an agency may generally allow the contractor to continue