Banking's Proposed "Know Your Customer" Rules
[…] 8 See Michael Abel and Bruno A. Ristau, 3 International Judicial Assistance §§ 12-4-1 and
related appendices (1990)
9 P.L. 95-630, Tit. XI, 92 Stat. 3641, 3697-3710; 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401 -2422.
10 H.Rept. 95-1383, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 33; 1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News 9305.
11 RFPA’s application is extensive in terms of the information it covers and limited in terms of the
customers to which it applies. It defines “financial record” to include information derived from
records held by a financial institution pertaining to an individual or partnership of five or fewer
individuals. 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401(2), (4), and (5). It defines “financial institution” to mean “any
office of a bank, savings bank, card issuer..., industrial loan company, trust company, savings
association, building and loan, or homestead association (including cooperative banks), credit
union, or consumer finance institution, located in any State or territory of the United States, the
(continued...)

procedures states that “[n]othing in this ... [law] shall authorize the withholding of financial
records or information required to be reported in accordance with any Federal statute or
rule promulgated thereunder.”12 It, thus, effectively incorporates the Bank Secrecy Act