Money Laundering: Current Law and Proposals
[…] 8 See Michael Abel and Bruno A. Ristau, 3 International Judicial Assistance §§ 12-4-1 and
related appendices (1990)
9 P.L. 95-630, Tit. XI, 92 Stat. 3641, 3697-3710; 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401 -2422.
10 H.Rept. 95-1383, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 33; 1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad. News 9305.
11 RFPA’s application is extensive in terms of the information it covers and limited in terms of
the customers to which it applies. It defines “financial record” to include information derived
from records held by a financial institution pertaining to an individual or partnership of five or
fewer individuals. 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401(2), (4), and (5). It defines “financial institution” to mean
“any office of a bank, savings bank, card issuer..., industrial loan company, trust company,
savings association, building and loan, or homestead association (including cooperative banks),
credit union, or consumer finance institution, located in any State or territory of the United States,
(continued...)

that “[n]othing in this ... [law] shall authorize the withholding of financial records or information
required to be reported in accordance with any Federal statute or rule promulgated thereunder.”12