Ecstasy: Legislative Proposals in the 107th Congress to Control MDMA
[…] the harm reduction efforts of DanceSafe and similar groups that set up tables at some
raves, with the permission of the promoters (and often with the tacit approval of local law


4 For the Senators’ introductory remarks on the measure, see Congressional Record, daily edition,
v. 148, June 18, 2002. p. S5705-5706. Additional remarks by Senator Biden appear at: Ibid.,
October 9, 2002. p. S10218.
5 Sec. 416 of the Controlled Substances Act (Title II of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse
Prevention and Control Act of 1970, P.L. 91-513, as amended by P.L. 99-570, Title I, sec.

1841(a), October 27, 1986); 100 Stat. 3207-52; 21 U.S.C. 856.


6 The “unlawful acts” subsection of the crack house statute would be changed as follows (new
text in italics):
“Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful to--
(1) knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily,
for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;
(2) manage or control any [stricken words: building, room, or enclosure,] place, whether
permanently or temporarily, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, occupant, or mortgagee,
and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use, with or
without compensation, the [stricken words: building, room, or enclosure] place for the purpose
of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.”

enforcement), to test the drugs being used. The presence of drug testers at an event would
signal that the promoters knew that there would be drugs at their event, making them
vulnerable to prosecution. Congressional hearing testimony has questioned the wisdom