No-Fault Eviction of Public Housing Tenants for Illegal Drug Use: A Legal Analysis of Department of Housing and Urban Development v. Rucker
[…] control drug crime, or other criminal activities by a household member which threaten
health or safety of other residents, is a threat to other residents and the project.’”
To combat the destructive impact of illegal drugs on public housing communities,
Congress enacted the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. Among other things, the law as
amended requires local housing authorities to include lease provisions making violent or
drug-related criminal activity grounds for termination of housing benefits. The relevant
statutory language, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6), states that a “public housing agency
shall utilize leases which . . . provide that . . . drug-related criminal activity on or off such
premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s household,
or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for termination of


Congressional Research Service ˜ The Library of Congress

the tenancy.”1 HUD regulations elaborating the statute make clear that the public housing
agencies have discretion whether to evict and direct them to consider all the circumstances
of the case.