Temporarily Filling Presidentially Appointed, Senate-Confirmed Positions
[…] Department of Justice. In the case of the General Counsel, the service of the President’s
designee is limited to a period of time that would allow the Senate to act on a nomination:
In case of vacancy in the office of the General Counsel the President is authorized to
designate the officer or employee who shall act as General Counsel during such
vacancy, but no person or persons so designated shall so act (1) for more than forty
days when the Congress is in session unless a nomination to fill such vacancy shall


11 31 U.S.C. § 502(b). If both the Director and Deputy Director are absent or unable to serve, or
both positions are vacant, “the President may designate an officer of the Office to act as Director”
(31 U.S.C. § 502(f)).
12 49 U.S.C. § 106(i).
13 15 U.S.C. § 633(b)(1).
14 40 U.S.C. § 302(b).
15 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4).

have been submitted to the Senate, or (2) after the adjournment sine die of the session16
of the Senate in which such nomination was submitted.