Temporarily Filling Presidentially Appointed, Senate-Confirmed Positions
[…] 2008/01/20080104-5.html], both accessed January 23, 2008.


25 In Buckley v. Valeo, the Supreme Court held that “any appointee exercising significant
authority pursuant to the laws of the United States is an ‘Officer of the United States,’ and must,
therefore, be appointed in the manner prescribed” in Article II, Section 2, clause 2 of the
Constitution (424 U.S. 1, 126 (1976)). This would appear to preclude consultants and nominees,
who have not been so appointed, from exercising such authority. The exclusivity provision of
the Vacancies Reform Act (5 U.S.C. § 3347) is consistent with this interpretation. It establishes
the act as the “exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the
functions and duties of” most advice and consent positions, unless otherwise expressly provided
in law, or unless the President uses his recess appointment authority.