Analysis of S. 1709, 108th Congress: the Security and Freedom Ensured Act of 2003 (SAFE Act)
[…] requirement that: “(B) in cases where the facility or place at which the surveillance will
be directed is not known at the time the order is issued, that the surveillance be conducted
only when the presence of the target at a particular facility or place is ascertained by the
person conducting the surveillance.” The SAFE Act would only allow for the electronic
surveillance of a location when the target of the surveillance is present and not at “any
time.”
Section 3. Limitation on Authority to Delay Notice of Search
Warrants.
A. Proposed Amendment of 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(1). Title 18, U.S.C.
§3103a(b)(1) addresses the circumstances under which notice of the execution of a search
warrant may be delayed. It states that notice of a search warrant may be delayed if “the
court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the
execution of the warrant may have an adverse result (as defined in section 2705).”
(emphasis added). In turn, § 2705 defines adverse result as being : (1) endangering the
life or physical safety of an individual; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction or
tampering with evidence; (4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or, a “catch-all”