Analysis of S. 1709, 108th Congress: the Security and Freedom Ensured Act of 2003 (SAFE Act)
[…] surveillance of a location when the target of the surveillance is present and not at “any
time.”
Section 3. Limitation on Authority to Delay Notice of Search
Warrants.
A. Proposed Amendment of 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(1). Title 18, U.S.C.
§3103a(b)(1) addresses the circumstances under which notice of the execution of a search
warrant may be delayed. It states that notice of a search warrant may be delayed if “the
court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the
execution of the warrant may have an adverse result (as defined in section 2705).”
(emphasis added). In turn, § 2705 defines adverse result as being : (1) endangering the
life or physical safety of an individual; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction or
tampering with evidence; (4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or, a “catch-all”
provision, (5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.
Therefore, under current law, the government can delay giving notice of a search warrant
if it can show that there is a possibility that any of the above-mentioned results would
occur.