Legal Overview of P.L. 107-174, the Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation Act of 2002
[…] specified anti-discrimination or whistleblower protection complaints. Because some
judgments might deprive agencies of needed funds, however, the law allows for a


8 5 U.S.C. § 1221.
9 The Whistleblower Protection Act creates a right of prompt investigation conducted by OSC
and a hearing before the MSPB. 5 U.S.C. §§ 1201- 1222. The Act’s 1994 Amendments provide
that MSPB shall order corrective action if an employee can show that whistleblowing activities
were a “contributing factor” in personnel actions against her. Id. at § 1221(e)(1). The MSPB can
order corrective action unless “the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that
it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id. at § 1221
(e)(2).
10 5 U.S.C. § 1221 (g)(2).
11 Employees who belong to collective bargaining units represented by unions can also file
grievances over discrimination and reprisal claims under the terms of collective bargaining
agreements.