Lawsuits Against State Supporters of Terrorism: An Overview
[…] foreclosed.


8 28 U.S.C. § 1605A provides a cause of action for “personal injury or death,” which appears to
cover a broader scope of injuries than “wrongful death or physical injury.” Claims for wrongful
death under the FSIA amendment have been limited to the decedent’s estate, while close relatives
of a victim have recovered in their own right based on claims of solatium, intentional infliction
of emotional distress, and pain and suffering, depending on the applicable state law. See, e.g.,
Pugh v. Libya, 530 F. Supp. 2d 216 (D.D.C. 2008).
9 NDAA § 1083(c) provides that pending cases originally brought under previous 28 U.S.C.
§ 1605(a)(7) are to be given effect as if they had been filed under § 1605A if the action was
“adversely affected on the grounds that [the previous] provisions fail to create a cause of action
against the state” and the plaintiff makes a motion to the court asking for such treatment.
10 Price v. Libya, 384 F. Supp. 2d 120 (D.D.C. 2005)(approximately $18 million judgment
against Libya for injuries suffered during plaintiffs’ imprisonment pending trial for allegedly
taking unlawful photographs); Pugh v.