Lawsuits Against State Supporters of Terrorism: An Overview
[…] afforded to prospective purchasers under the procedure or how it is to be determined
without further process that the property is in fact subject to attachment. In the case of
State sponsors of terror, whose property for the most part is already subject to substantial
limitations on transactions, the primary utility may be the establishment of a line of
priority among lien-holders. However, in the case of States that are no longer subject to
terrorism sanctions, such as Libya, the provision could have some impact on lawful
transactions.
New 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g) provides that the property of a foreign State against which
a judgment has been entered under §1605A (or predecessor provision), or of an agency
or instrumentality of such a foreign State, “including property that is a separate juridical
entity or is an interest held directly or indirectly in a separate juridical entity,” is subject
to attachment in aid of execution and execution upon that judgment, regardless of how
much economic control over that property the foreign government exercises and whether
the government derives profits or benefits from it. The President has no waiver authority