The SAFE Acts of 2005: H.R. 1526 and S. 737--A Sketch
[…] destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily within the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States.
Neither domestic terrorism or a federal crime of terrorism is a separate crime. They
are used for purposes of cross reference. Thus for example, a federal crime of terrorism
as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B) that involves the risk of serious injury to another
person is not subject to the usual statute of limitations and may be prosecuted at any time.
Similarly, property derived from and used to facilitate international or domestic terrorism
as defined by 18 U.S.C. 2331 is subject to confiscations.
Both bills amend 18 U.S.C. 2331(5) so as to merge the two definitions, “As used in
this chapter . . . (5) the term ‘domestic terrorism’ means activities that — (A) involve acts
dangerous to human life that constitute a Federal crime of terrorism (as that term is
defined in section 2332b(g)(5) of this title); and (B) occur primarily within the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States.” H.R. 1526 contains an additional provision that
emphasizes that nothing in section 2331 should be construed to preclude enforcement of
state terrorism laws; S. 737 has no comparable provision.
Section 6. (S. 737 only) Privacy Protections for Pen Registers and Trap and Trace