WTO Decisions and Their Effect in U.S. Law
[…] business of insurance.” URAA, § 102(b)(3), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(b)(3). The term is intended to
encompass “any provision of a state constitution, regulation, practice or other state measure.”
Uruguay Round SAA, supra note 3, at 674.
9 S.Rept. 103-412, at 15; see also H.Rept. 103-826(I), at 25, and Uruguay Round SAA, supra note

3, at 670.



Appellate Body may not be considered binding on the court or otherwise accorded
deference.10 Any such suit by the United States is expected to be a rarity.11
Preclusion of Private Remedies. Private remedies are prohibited under §
102(c)(1) of the URAA, 19 U.S.C. § 3512(c)(1), which provides that “[n]o person other
than the United States ... shall have a cause of action or defense under any of the Uruguay
Round Agreements or by virtue of congressional approval of such an agreements” or
“may challenge, in any action brought under any provision of law, any action or inaction
by any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States, any State, or any
political subdivision of a State, on the ground that such action or inaction is inconsistent
with such agreement.” Congress has additionally stated in § 102(c)(2) of the URAA, 19
U.S.C. § 3512(c)(2), that it intends, through the prohibition on private remedies, “to
occupy the field with respect to any cause of action or defense under or in connection with
any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, including by precluding any person other than the
United States from bringing any action against any State or political subdivision thereof
or raising any defense to the application of State law under or in connection with any of
the Uruguay Round Agreements — (A) on the basis of a judgment obtained by the United
States in an action brought under any such agreement; or (B) on any other basis.”
The House Ways and Means Committee report on the URAA discusses on the
rationale and implications of § 102(c) as follows:
For example, a private party cannot bring an action to require, preclude, or modify
government exercise of discretionary or general “public interest” authorities under the