WTO Decisions and Their Effect in U.S. Law
[…] places requirements on regulatory action taken to implement WTO decisions, including
provisions specific to new agency determinations in trade remedy proceedings.
Section 102 of the URAA: Domestic Legal Effect of
WTO Decisions
Section 102 of the URAA and its legislative history establish that domestic law
supersedes any inconsistent provisions of the agreements approved and implemented in
the statute and that congressional or administrative action, as the case may be, is required
to implement adverse decisions in WTO dispute settlement proceedings.
Federal Law. Section 102(a)(1), 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1), provides that “[n]o
provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such
provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United
States shall have effect.” The URAA further provides, at § 102(a)(2), 19 U.S.C. §
3512(a)(2), that nothing in the statute “shall be construed ... to amend or modify any law
of the United States ... or ... to limit any authority conferred under any law of the United
States ... unless specifically provided for in this act.” The Statement of Administrative
Action (SAA) that accompanied the WTO agreements when they were submitted to
Congress in 1994 explains that “[i]f there is a conflict between U.S. law and any of the
Uruguay Round agreements, section 102(a) of the implementing bill makes clear that U.S.