Congressional Review of EPA's Mercury Rule
[…] The day the rule appeared in the
Federal Register, March 29, nine states filed suit to overturn it in the U.S. Court of
Appeals for the D.C. Circuit.13 On May 31, 14 states and five environmental groups
petitioned EPA to reconsider the rule and to stay its effect pending the reconsideration.
On July 8, 12 environmental groups asked the D.C. Circuit for a stay of the rule.14
In responding to these or other potential motions, the courts and EPA are prohibited
from basing their decisions on whether Congress takes action on a resolution of
disapproval. Under Section 801(g) of the Congressional Review Act, “If the Congress
does not enact a joint resolution of disapproval under section 802 respecting a rule, no
court or agency may infer any intent of the Congress from any action or inaction of the
Congress with regard to such rule, related statute, or joint resolution of disapproval.”


12 “GOP Rejects Ergonomics Rules,” CQ 2001 Almanac Plus (Washington: CQ Press, 2001), p.

13-3.


13 New Jersey v. EPA, No.05-1097 (D.C. Cir.).
14 Environmental Defense v. EPA, No. 05-1159 (D.C. Cir.).