Executive Lobbying: Statutory Controls
[…] “legal fiction” to describe statutory restrictions on executive lobbying.2 This reputation
comes from some ambiguity and ambivalence in congressional policy as well as
enforcement decisions by the Department of Justice. Even those who advocate selective
restrictions on departmental lobbying understand that the legislative process depends on
a free flow of information from the executive branch to Congress. Nevertheless, certain
types of executive branch lobbying have been found offensive to lawmakers and have
prompted statutory limitations.
A principal statutory restriction, 18 U.S.C. § 1913, recognizes both the need for
executive lobbying and the need for limitations. After prohibiting certain executive
practices, the statute provides that it “shall not prevent officers or employees of the United
States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to any such Member [of


1 This report was originally authored by Louis Fisher, formerly Senior Specialist in Separation
of Powers. The listed author updated the report and is available to answer questions concerning
its contents.