Executive Lobbying: Statutory Controls
[…] or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation,
whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such
legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation. The restriction was not intended to
prevent agency employees from communicating to Members of Congress, at their request,
through proper official channels, requests for legislation or appropriations “which they
deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business.16
Violations of Section 1913 originally carried a criminal penalty of a fine,
imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. The employee, after being given notice
and hearing “by the superior officer vested with the power of removing him, shall be
removed from office or employment.” The Justice Department never prosecuted anyone
for violating this provision. Amendments in 2002 removed the criminal penalties and
substituted civil penalties included in the title of the U.S. Code that covers contractors and
grantees (31 U.S.C. § 1352).
Authorization Bills.