The Retirement of Justice O'Connor: Quorum Requirements, Rehearings and Vote Counts in the Supreme Court
[…] the United States: Responsibilities of the Office and Process for Appointment, by Denis Steven
Rutkus.
Congressional Research Service ˜ The Library of Congress

Term and Quorum Requirements
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2, the Rules of the Supreme Court of the United States
establish that the Court is to hold a “continuous annual Term commencing on the first
Monday in October and ending on the day before the First Monday in October of the
following year.”2 Congress likewise determines the number of Justices that are to
comprise the Supreme Court, currently providing at 28 U.S.C. § 1 that the Court is to
“consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices.”3 Congress
has further established quorum requirements for the Court, providing that any six Justices
“shall constitute a quorum.”4 This requirement is reflected in Supreme Court Rule 4.2,
which further provides that “in the absence of a quorum on any day appointed for holding