Venue: A Brief Look at Federal Law Governing Where a Federal Crime May Be Tried
[…] trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of
any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or
more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so
arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of
the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no
such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia,”

18 U.S.C. 3238.


There is a second, alternative venue statute for certain espionage related cases, “The trial for any
offense involving a violation, begun or committed upon the high seas or elsewhere out of the
jurisdiction of any particular State or district, of – (1) section 793, 794, 798, [espionage] or
section 1030(a)(1)[obtaining classified information by unauthorized computer access] of this title;
(2) section 601 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 421)[disclosure of the identities