Venue: A Brief Look at Federal Law Governing Where a Federal Crime May Be Tried
[…] and therefore the district or districts in which venue is proper. The test endorsed by the Supreme
Court is – where did the activity or omission that satisfies the statute’s “conduct element” occur?
There is a general statute that seeks to clarify venue in the case of multi-district crimes, 18 U.S.C.
3237. It consists of three parts: one for continuing offenses generally, another for offenses
involving elements of the mails or interstate commerce, and a third for tax offenses.
The first paragraph of section 3237 provides, “Except as otherwise expressly provided by
enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed
in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any
district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” Although money laundering
is sometimes a continuing offense, the Supreme Court has observed recently that money
laundering and the crimes that generated the tainted funds do not automatically form one