Military Recruiting and the Solomon Amendment: The Supreme Court Ruling in Rumsfeld v. FAIR
[…] prevents” military recruiters from gaining access to campuses or students “in a manner
that is at least equal in quality and scope to the access to campuses and to students that
is provided to any other employer.”1 The Solomon Amendment applies to all institutions
of higher education except ones with “a longstanding policy of pacifism based on
historical religious affiliation.”2 The act governs all funds made available through the
DOD, the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Health and Human


1 10 U.S.C. § 983(b)(1).
2 Id. at § 983(c)(2).
Congressional Research Service ˜ The Library of Congress

Services, the Central Intelligence Agency, and other enumerated agencies.3 It does not
apply to funds provided to educational institutions or individuals “solely for student
financial assistance, related administrative costs, or costs associated with attendance.”4
Constitutional Challenge to the Solomon Amendment
On March 6, 2006 the U.S. Supreme Court reversed a Third Circuit Court of Appeals
decision in Rumsfeld v. Forum for Academic and Institutional Rights (FAIR).5 By an 8