Internet Gambling: Two Approaches in the 109th Congress
[…] something of value in the event of a certain outcome” and includes
+ lottery participation;
+ gambling on athletic events; and
+ information relating financing a gambling account;
but does not include:
+ securities transactions;
+ commodities transactions;
+ over-the-counter derivative instruments;
+ indemnity or guarantee contracts;
+ insurance contracts;
+ bank transactions (transactions with insured depository institutions);
+ games or contests in which the participants to do not risk anything but their efforts;
+ certain sports fantasy contests, 31 U.S.C. 5362(1)
- defines “unlawful Internet gambling” to mean “to place, receive, or otherwise
knowingly transmit a bet or wager by many means which involves the use, at least in
part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any application federal
of state law in the state or tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received,
or otherwise made” but does not include:
+ intrastate gambling, authorized under state law that features age and location
verification requirements, that does not violate certain other federal gambling laws;
+ intratribal gambling, authorized under law or compact that features age and location