Hamdan v. Rumsfeld: Military Commissions in the "Global War on Terrorism"
[…] I, §8, cl. 11, to “raise and support Armies,” id.,
cl. 12, to “define and punish ... Offences against the Law of Nations,” id., cl. 10, and “To make
Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces,” id., cl. 14.).
15 P.L. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001).
16 Hamdan, slip op. at 30.

UCMJ Limits on Military Commissions
In addition to limiting military commissions to trials of offenders and offenses that
are by statute or by the law of war consigned to such tribunals, the UCMJ provides
limitations with respect to the procedural rules that may be employed. Article 36 (10
U.S.C. § 836) authorizes the President to prescribe rules for “pretrial, trial, and post-trial
procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in
courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals.” Such rules are to
“apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of
criminal cases in the United States district courts” insofar as the President “considers
practicable,” but which “may not be contrary to or inconsistent” with the UCMJ. In