Hamdan v. Rumsfeld: Military Commissions in the "Global War on Terrorism"
[…] would amount to impermissible “court-stripping.” Justice Scalia, joined by Justices Alito and
Thomas in his dissent, interpreted the DTA as a revocation of jurisdiction.
11 Id. at 20. The court below had also rejected this argument, 413 F.3d 33, 36 (D.C. Cir. 2005).
12 See Hamdan, slip op. at 23 (stating that the bodies established by the Department of Defense
to review the decisions of military commissions “clearly lack the structural insulation from
military influence that characterizes the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces....”).
13 10 U.S.C. § 821 (“The provisions of [the UCMJ] conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial
do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent
jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried
by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.”)
14 Hamdan, slip op. at 27 (citing Congress’s powers to “declare War ... and make Rules
concerning Captures on Land and Water,” Art. I, §8, cl. 11, to “raise and support Armies,” id.,
cl. 12, to “define and punish ... Offences against the Law of Nations,” id., cl. 10, and “To make