Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Lenders, and Services Licensing Act, to Wachovia Mortgage Corporation (“Wachovia
Mortgage”), a state-chartered subsidiary of Wachovia Bank (Wachovia or the Bank), a national
bank. The Michigan law requires state registration of mortgage brokers, imposes fees and various
standards upon them, and authorizes state regulators to investigate consumer complaints not
being pursued by federal regulators.
The OCC relies primarily on two provisions to promulgate its regulation: 12 U.S.C. § 24 Seventh
(§ 24) and 12 U.S.C. § 484(a), both of which are part of the National Bank Act (NBA). Section 24
authorizes national banks to exercise, “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on
the business of banking.” Section 484(a) specifies that “no national bank shall be subject to any
visitorial powers except as authorized by federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as
shall be exercised by Congress....” In the banking context, visitorial powers involve the authority
to “visit” a bank and examine its activities and observance of laws and regulations, including the
examination of records. By promulgating its regulation, the OCC has determined that the creation