Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Author Contact Information............................................................................................................5






Watters v. Wachovia Bank2 involves a challenge to a regulation promulgated by the federal agency
that charters and regulates national banks, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). 3
OCC’s authority has been upheld both by the lower courts in this case and by three other federal 4
appellate courts. The regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 (§ 7.4006), reads, in pertinent part: “Unless
otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank
operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank.” The
lower courts have held § 7.4006 preempts the application of the Michigan Mortgage Brokers, 5
Lenders, and Services Licensing Act, to Wachovia Mortgage Corporation (“Wachovia
Mortgage”), a state-chartered subsidiary of Wachovia Bank (Wachovia or the Bank), a national
bank.