Court Security Improvement Act of 2007: Public Law 110-177 (H.R. 660 and S. 378) in Brief
[…] they were appointed, shall have all the powers of a judge of that court, including
participation in appointment of court officers and magistrates, rulemaking, governance,
and administrative matters. The amendment appears to override the limitations on both
en banc and appointment participation.
Appointment of Magistrates. Magistrate judges are appointed pursuant to a
statute that declares that, “the judges of each United States district court and the district
courts of the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands shall appoint United



States magistrate judges...” 28 U.S.C. 631(a). Section 504 of P.L. 110-177 amends this
language to add, after “the Northern Mariana Islands”, the parenthetical “(including any
judge in regular active service and any judge who has retired from regular active service
under Section 371(b) of this title, when designed and assigned to the court to which such
judge was appointed)”. The amendment may present an interpretative challenge. The
problem is that only United States district court judges retire under Section 371(b); the
judges in the Virgin Islands, Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands retire under Section