Copyright Protection for Fashion Design: A Legal Analysis of the Design Piracy Prohibition Act (H.R. 2033 and S. 1957)
[…] would have changed recovery for infringement from the current amounts of $50,000 or $1 per 40
copy, to $250,000 or $5 per copy.
As noted earlier, S. 1957 and H.R. 2033 are substantially similar in structure and text; they differ
only in one respect: S. 1957 would have amended the definition of “infringing article,” provided
by 17 U.S.C. § 1309(e), to exclude a fashion design that “is original and not closely and 41
substantially similar in overall visual appearance to a protected design.” H.R. 2033 does not
contain a similar amendment. The original text of § 1309(e) reads: “A design shall not be deemed
to have been copied from a protected design if it is original and not substantially similar in
appearance to a protected design.” It is unclear what legal effect the inclusion of the words
“closely” and “overall visual” would have on the law.

Law professors, government officials, and design industry professionals have expressed diverse