Health Care Fraud and Abuse Laws Covering Medicare and Medicaid: An Overview
[…] House Comm. on Budget, 108 Cong. 82 (2003) (testimony of Dara Corrigan, Acting Principal Deputy Inspector
General, Department of Health and Human Services).
3 This report only addresses some of the more commonly invoked statutes used to address fraud and abuse in federal
health care programs. It does not discuss every statute that may be invoked in connection with health care fraud or
abuse cases. It is also important to note that many states have enacted fraud and abuse legislation. This report does not
address state law.
4 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b). “Federal health care program is defined as (1) any plan or program that provides health
benefits, whether directly, through insurance, or otherwise, which is funded directly, in whole or in part, by the United
States Government [not including health insurance provided to federal government employees] or (2) any state health
care program, as defined in section 1128(h) [42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(h)]. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(f). Federal health care
programs include Medicare and Medicaid.
5 Civil penalties do not apply to beneficiaries under this provision. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(5), a beneficiary is
defined as an individual who is eligible to receive items or services for which payment may be made under a federal
health care program, but excludes any providers, suppliers, or practitioners. However, it may be noted that beneficiaries
still may be subject to criminal penalties under 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b.
6 Several other types of prohibited conduct subject to civil penalties are specified by the statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-
7a(a)-(b).



or limit services are also prohibited. This section provides for monetary penalties of up to
$10,000 for each item or service claimed, up to $50,000 under certain additional circumstances,
as well as treble damages.
Section 1128B of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b) provides for criminal penalties
involving federal health care programs. Under this section, certain false statements and
representations, made knowingly and willfully, are criminal offenses. For example, it is unlawful
to make or cause to be made false statements or representations in either applying for benefits or
payments, or determining rights to benefits or payments under a federal health care program. In
addition, persons who conceal any event affecting an individual’s right to receive a benefit or
payment with the intent to either fraudulently receive the benefit or payment (in an amount or
quantity greater than that which is due), or convert a benefit or payment to use other than for the