Congressional Franking Privilege: Background and Current Legislation
[…] are prohibited from sending unsolicited mass mailings outside their district.13
Franking regulations also require disclosure of individual Members’ mass mailings
costs. In the House, costs are printed quarterly in the Statement of Disbursements of the
House. Senate costs appear in the biannual Report of the Secretary of the Senate.
Costs
During FY2007, Congress spent $17.5 million on official mail according to the U.S.
Postal Service, representing approximately 4½ tenths of one percent of the $3.85 billion


7 39 U.S.C. § 3210(3)(a).
8 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, FY1991, P.L. 101-520, sec. 311(c), 104 Stat. 2254,

2279.


9 A mass mailing is defined at 39 U.S.C. 3210(6)(e) as “any mailing of newsletters or other
pieces of mail with substantially identical content (whether such mail is deposited singly or in
bulk, or at the same time or different times), totaling more than 500 pieces” in one session of
Congress. Direct responses, correspondence with government officials, and releases to the media
are exempt.
10 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, FY1997, P.L. 104-197, sec. 311(a), 110 Stat. 2394,

2414.