Labor-Management Relations and the Federal Aviation Administration: Background and Current Legislative Issues
[…] As enacted originally, chapter 71 of the U.S. Code, which governs labor-management
relations for most federal agencies, did not apply to the new personnel management
system.5 However, in March 1996, Congress amended section 347 to make chapter 71
applicable to the new system.6
In October 1996, Congress considered additional requirements for the FAA
personnel management system. Section 253 of the Federal Aviation Reauthorization Act
of 1996 amended title 49 of the U.S. Code to add a new section involving consultation,
negotiation, and mediation with respect to the new system.7 49 U.S.C. § 40122(a)
provides, in relevant part:
(1) Consultation and Negotiation. — In developing and making changes to the
personnel management system initially implemented by the Administrator of the
Federal Aviation Administration on April 1, 1996, the Administrator shall negotiate
with the exclusive bargaining representatives of employees of the Administration
certified under section 7111 of title 5 and consult with other employees of the
Administration.
(2) Mediation. — If the Administrator does not reach an agreement under paragraph
(1) with the exclusive bargaining representatives, the services of the Federal
Mediation and Conciliation Service shall be used to attempt to reach such agreement.
If the services of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service do not lead to an
agreement, the Administrator’s proposed change to the personnel management system
shall not take effect until 60 days have elapsed after the Administrator has transmitted
the proposed change, along with the objections of the exclusive bargaining
representatives to the change, and the reasons for such objections, to Congress.


3 P.L. 104-50, § 347(a), 109 Stat. 436, 460 (1995).
4 Id.
5 See P.L. 104-50, § 347(b), 109 Stat. 436, 460 (1995) (identifying provisions of title 5, U.S.
Code, that would be applicable to the new personnel management system).
6 P.L. 104-122, § 1, 110 Stat. 876 (1996).
7 P.L. 104-264, § 253, 110 Stat. 3213, 3237 (1996).

In the report that accompanied the Senate version of the 1996 act, the Senate Committee
on Commerce, Science, and Transportation indicated that “[i]n negotiating changes to the
personnel system, the Administrator and the exclusive bargaining representatives would
be required to use every reasonable effort to find cost savings and to increase productivity
within each of the affected bargaining units, as well as within the FAA as a whole.”8 The
House version of the act did not include a provision on consultation, negotiation, and
mediation. Ultimately, however, the Senate provisions were incorporated into the final