Clean Water Act: 110th Congress Legislation on Discharges from Recreational Boats
[…] source is a “discernible, confined and discrete conveyance” and includes a “vessel or other
floating craft” (33 U.S.C. § 1362(14)). However, discharges of sewage from vessels are expressly
excluded from the definition of “pollutant” (33 U.S.C. § 1362(6)(A)), and sewage discharges
from vessels are regulated under a separate provision of the act that concerns marine sanitation
devices (33 U.S.C. § 1322). The term “discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel” is
defined in this provision (33 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(12)).
One way a pollutant may be lawfully discharged without violating the section 301 prohibition is
to obtain a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit (33 U.S.C. §
1342). Under section 402(a), EPA or a qualified state may “issue a permit for the discharge of any
pollutant, or combination of pollutants, notwithstanding section 301(a)” upon meeting certain
conditions required by the act (33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)). Discharging pollutants into waters of the
United States without a permit, or in violation of the terms of a permit, can subject a source to the