Clean Water Act: 110th Congress Legislation on Discharges from Recreational Boats
[…] to obtain a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit (33 U.S.C. §
1342). Under section 402(a), EPA or a qualified state may “issue a permit for the discharge of any
pollutant, or combination of pollutants, notwithstanding section 301(a)” upon meeting certain
conditions required by the act (33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)). Discharging pollutants into waters of the
United States without a permit, or in violation of the terms of a permit, can subject a source to the
act’s enforcement provisions, which include fines and penalties (33 U.S.C. § 1319).
In 1973, EPA promulgated a regulation that excluded discharges incidental to the normal
operation of vessels from NPDES permitting requirements. That rule, at 40 CFR §122.3(a),
excludes from permitting “any discharge of sewage from vessels, effluent from properly
functioning marine engines, laundry, shower, and galley sink wastes, or any other discharge
incidental to the normal operation of a vessel.” The exemption applies to vessels of all sizes,
whether motorized or not. At the time, EPA stated its belief that “[T]his type of discharge
generally causes little pollution and exclusion of vessel wastes from the permit requirements will 7
reduce administrative costs drastically.”