The Randolph-Sheppard Act: Major Judicial Decisions
[…] NISH filed suit seeking a declaratory
judgment concerning the proper interpretation of the Randolph-Sheppard Act. In its
appeal to the Fourth Circuit, NISH argued that military troop dining facilities are not
“cafeterias” under the Randolph-Sheppard Act “because, in contrast to typical cafeterias
(where meals are purchased by the general public from private funds), meals at military
mess halls are provided to soldiers from appropriated funds.”9 Using a two-part Chevron10
analysis, the court analyzed statutory and administrative interpretations and ruled that


4 20 U.S.C. § 107e(7) (2008). Section 107a(a)(5) requires the Secretary of Education to designate
state agencies to issue licenses for blind persons to operate vending facilities “for the vending of
newspapers, periodicals, confection, tobacco products, foods, beverages and other articles or
services dispensed automatically or manually and prepared on or off the premises in accordance
with all applicable health laws....”
5 34 C.F.R. § 395.1(d).
6 20 U.S.C. § 107d-3(d).
7 247 F.3d 197 (4th Cir. 2001).
8 Id. at 199. The JWOD Act is codified at 41 U.S.C. §§ 46-48c (2008).
9 247 F.3d at 203.
10 See Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. National Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).