Awards of Attorneys’ Fees
[…] View Page Image
Equal Credit Opportunity Act
The Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1691 et seq., makes it unlawful
for any person, business, or governmental agency that regularly extends credit to
discriminate against any credit applicant:
(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or
age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part
of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or (3)
because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the Consumer
Credit Protection Act.
Section 1691e(d) provides that in any successful action to enforce the act, “the
costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the
court, shall be added to any damages awarded....”
Voting Rights Act of 1965
The Voting Rights Act’s attorneys’ fees provision, 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e), as
amended by P.L. 109-246 (2006), provides:
In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantee of the fourteenth or