Awards of Attorneys’ Fees
[…] primarily for delay,
(B) the taxpayer’s position in such proceedings is frivolous or groundless, or
(C) the taxpayer unreasonably failed to pursue available administrative remedies.
Section 6673(a) also allows the Tax Court to require any attorney who
unreasonably and vexatiously multiplies the proceedings in any case to pay
personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred
because of such conduct. If the attorney is appearing on behalf of the IRS, then the
United States must pay the amount awarded.
Section 6673(b) allows the court to impose upon a taxpayer a penalty of up to
$10,000 “[w]henever it appears to the court that the taxpayer’s position in
proceedings ... under section 7433 is frivolous or groundless....” Section 7433
authorizes taxpayers to sue the United States in federal district court if an Internal
Revenue Service officer or employee “recklessly or intentionally disregards” any
provision of the Internal Revenue Code. Under § 7433, a prevailing taxpayer may