Awards of Attorneys’ Fees
[…] age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part
of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or (3)
because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the Consumer
Credit Protection Act.
Section 1691e(d) provides that in any successful action to enforce the act, “the
costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the
court, shall be added to any damages awarded....”
Voting Rights Act of 1965
The Voting Rights Act’s attorneys’ fees provision, 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e), as
amended by P.L. 109-246 (2006), provides:
In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantee of the fourteenth or
fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party,
other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees,54
and other reasonable litigation expenses, as part of the costs.
The Voting Accessibility for the Elderly and Handicapped Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1973ee-4(c), provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no award of attorney fees may be
made with respect to an action under this section, except in any action brought