Awards of Attorneys’ Fees
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a)
26 U.S.C. § 7431(c)(3)
26 U.S.C. § 7434(b)
26 U.S.C. § 9501(d) (see also, 30 U.S.C. § 932(a))
28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(16)
28 U.S.C. § 593(f)(1) (see also, 5 U.S.C. § 288i(d))
28 U.S.C. § 655(e)
1920 of this title, and reasonable attorney fees against the party demanding the trial
de novo if — (1) such party fails to obtain a judgment, exclusive of interest and costs,
in the court which is substantially more favorable to such party than the arbitration
award, and (2) the court determines that the party’s conduct in seeking a trail de novo
was in bad faith.”
Tucker Act
28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(a), 1491
See, 42 U.S.C. § 4654
Removal of Cases from State Court
28 U.S.C. § 1447(c)
28 U.S.C. § 1498(a)
28 U.S.C. § 1875(d)(2)
Fees and Costs
28 U.S.C. § 1912
“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court
in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and
single or double costs.” This provision has been interpreted to permit awards of
attorneys’ fees. See, 50 ALR Fed 652, 67 ALR Fed 319.
28 U.S.C. § 1927
“Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United
States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case