Federal Tort Claims Act
[…] According to one commentator, “[i]ndividual liability under Bivens is fictional
. . . because the federal government in practice functions as the real party in interest,
paying for representation and reimbursing the sued individuals when they settle or
pay judgments.”65
“Bivens has, however,” the commentator continues,


64 Correctional Services Corporation v. Malesko, 534 U.S. 61, 69 (2001).
65 Cornelia T.L. Pillard, Taking Fiction Seriously: The Strange Results of Public Officials’
Individual Liability Under Bivens, 88 Georgetown L.J. 65 (1999). Department of Justice
regulations at 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a) provide: “Under the procedures set forth below, a federal
employee . . . may be provided representation in civil, criminal, and Congressional
proceedings in which he is sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity . . . when
the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed
with the scope of the employee’s employment and the Attorney General or his designee
determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interests of the United
States.”

proved to be a surreptitiously progovernment decision. Although it appears to
provide a mechanism for remedying constitutional violations, its application has
rarely led to damages recoveries. Government figures reflect that, out of