Loss of Federal Pensions for Members of Congress Convicted of Certain Offenses
[…] guilty pleas of Members and former Members of Congress who were found to have
abused their position of trust while in Congress and who, according to press reports,
will continue to receive substantial annuity payments under the federal retirement
system.15 Legislation and amendments introduced and considered over a number of
years in Congress have proposed to expand the circumstances under which a Member
of Congress (and, in some legislative proposals, congressional or other government
employees) would lose their rights to annuity payments from the federal government


13 5 U.S.C. § 8432(g)(5): “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contributions made
by the Government for the benefit of an employee or Member under subsection (c), and all
earnings attributable to such contributions, shall be forfeited if the annuity of the employee
or Member, or that of a survivor or beneficiary, is forfeited under subchapter II of chapter

83.”


14 5 U.S.C. § 8318(e).
15 CQ Today, “House Will Vote This Week on Denying Pensions to Convicted Lawmakers,”
January 16, 2007, at 20; Michael Crowley, “Pension Plans for Cons,” Reader’s Digest, June

2007; Anderson Cooper, “Convicted congressmen collect public pensions,”