Loss of Federal Pensions for Members of Congress Convicted of Certain Offenses
[…] certain infamous cases of official misconduct by former Members of Congress who
continue to receive substantial government pensions even after corruption
convictions, any new legislation adopted by Congress could apply prospectively only.
It would not be able to apply, as a constitutional matter, retroactively to cut off or
lessen the annuities of those former Members as a penalty for having engaged in any
criminal misconduct prior to the enactment of the new legislation (even if the
conviction for that misconduct occurred after the passage of the law).


23 5 U.S.C. § 8316(a), (b); 5 U.S.C. § 8432(g)(5); note P.L. 110-81, Section 401(a) and (b),
and existing definition of “lump-sum credit,” 5 U.S.C. § 8331(8).
24 5 U.S.C. § 8432(g)(5): “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contributions made
by the Government for the benefit of an employee or Member under subsection (c), and all
earnings attributable to such contributions, shall be forfeited if the annuity of the employee
or Member, or that of a survivor or beneficiary, is forfeited under subchapter II of chapter

83.”


25 5 U.S.C. § 8432(g)(1).
26 P.L. 110-81, Section 401(a), adding 5 U.S.C. § 8332(o)(5), and Section 401(b), adding 5
U.S.C. § 8441(l)(5). The Hiss Act, as noted earlier, allows the Attorney General to make
provisions for an innocent and cooperating spouse. 5 U.S.C. § 8318(e).