SAMPLING FOR CENSUS 2000: A LEGAL OVERVIEW
[…] Hamilton, Johnson’s Dictionary of the English Language in miniature (2d American ed.13

1806; 3d American ed. 1810) ("enumerate" means "to reckon up singly," "enumeration"


means "the act of counting over"); Wiggins, The New York Expositor 93 (1822, 1825)
("enumerate" means "to reckon up singly"). Neither dictionary defines “census.”

Representatives and Clinton v. Glavin did not reach the constitutional issue because
they held that the federal statute prohibited sampling of any kind in the
apportionment census.14
B. Federal Statutory Prohibition Against Sampling
Section 195 of Title 13, United States Code, currently provides that “[e]xcept
for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives
in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall, if he considers it feasible,
authorize the statistical method known as `sampling’ in carrying out the provisions
of this title.” The legislative history of section 195 of Title 13 indicates that
Congress originally merely authorized, but did not require, the use of sampling for
economy’s sake, and did not authorize the use of sampling for apportionment. The15