SAMPLING FOR CENSUS 2000: A LEGAL OVERVIEW
[…] statistical methods were being developed, methods other than sampling were22
considered experimental or unreliable. Thus one could also argue that the reason
sampling is the only method explicitly mentioned in section 195 is that Congress did
not consider other methods to be feasible and worth mentioning, and did not intend
to permit their use for apportionment. One could also conclude that since the other23
methods were considered inferior to sampling, and would not be permitted where
sampling is not permitted, then Congress intended “sampling” to be a generic term
covering other methods.24
Section 141(a) of Title 13, the United States Code, provides that “[t]he Secretary
shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter take a decennial census of
population as of the first day of April of such year, which date shall be known as the
‘decennial census date’, in such form and content as he may determine, including the
use of sampling procedures and special surveys.” This must be interpreted together
with section 195 of Title 13. Prior to the district court decisions in Department of
Commerce v. U.S. House of Representatives and Clinton v. Glavin, the weight of case
law had reconciled the apparent conflict between sections 141(a) and 195 by finding