Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] authorization which fails to secure judicial approval.
171 50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(1),(4); 1822(a)(1), (4) (text is appended).
172 50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(2),(3); 1822(a)(2), (3) (text is appended).
173 “Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance
without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen
calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress, “ 50 U.S.C. 1811.
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical
searches without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to
exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress,” 50 U.S.C. 1829.
174 Over the years, however, the vast majority of courts have rejected the suggestion that FISA is vulnerable to
constitutional attack on Fourth Amendment grounds or any other, In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d 717, 737-46
(F.I.S.Ct.Rev. 2002); United States v.