Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] “(b) Relief – In a civil action under this section, appropriate relief includes – (1) such preliminary and other equitable
or declaratory relief as may be appropriate; (2) damages under subsection(c); and (3) a reasonable attorney’s fee and
other litigation costs reasonably incurred;
“(c) Damages – The court may assess as damages in a civil action under this section the sum of the actual damages
suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation, but in no case shall a person
entitled to recover receive less than the sum of $1,000. . . .” 18 U.S.C. 2707.
109 “A good faith reliance on – (1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a
statutory authorization (including a request of a governmental entity under section 2703(f) of this title) [relating to an
official request to for a service provider preserve evidence]; (2) a request of an investigative or law enforcement officer
under section 2518(7) of this title [relating to emergency wiretapping and electronic eavesdropping]; or (3) a good faith
determination that section 2511(3) of this title [relating to the circumstances under which an electronic communications
provider may divulge the contents of communication] permitted the conduct complained of – is a complete defense to
any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law,” 18 U.S.C. 2707(e).
110 “Except as in subsection (b) or (c) – (1) a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the
public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication while in electronic storage