Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and
produce a minimum of interference with the services that such carrier, landlord, custodian, or other person is providing
that target of electronic surveillance,” 50 U.S.C. 1805(c)(2)(B). By virtue of section 102(b) of the USA PATRIOT
Improvement and Reauthorization Act, the language in italics expires on December 31, 2009, unless statutorily
extended or made permanent, P.L. 109-177, §102(b) 120 Stat. 195 (2006).
168 50 U.S.C. 1805(c)(2)(C),(D); 50 U.S.C. 1824(c)(2)(C),(D)(text is appended). FISA physical search orders must also
direct “the federal officer conducting the physical search promptly report to the court the circumstances and results of
the physical search,” 50 U.S.C. 1824(c)(2)(E).
The USA PATRIOT Act’s amendments make it clear that those who provide such assistance are immune from civil
suit, 18 U.S.C. 1805(i) (“No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic