Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] States and for law enforcement purposes.
Title III/ECPA has long declared that it should not be construed to confine governmental activities
authorized under FISA, but that the two – Title III/ECPA and FISA – are the exclusive authority 221
under which governmental electronic surveillance may be conducted in this country. The
Justice Department suggested, however, that in addition to the President’s constitutional authority 222
the Authorization for the Use of Military Force Resolution, enacted in response to the events of
(...continued)
States and could be authorized under section 703 [1881b], the acquisition may only be conducted if authorized under
section 703 or in accordance with another provision of this Act other than this section”).
50 U.S.C. 1881d(“(a) Joint applications and orders.– If an acquisition targeting a United States person under section
703 or 704 is proposed to be conducted both inside and outside the United States, a judge having jurisdiction under
section 703(a)(1) or 704(a)(1) may issue simultaneously, upon the request of the Government in a joint application
complying with the requirements of sections 703(b) and 704(b), orders under sections 703(c) and 704(c), as
appropriate. (b) Concurrent authorization– If an order authorizing electronic surveillance or physical search has been
obtained under section 105 or 304, the Attorney General may authorize, for the effective period of that order, without
an order under section 703 or 704, the targeting of that United States person for the purpose of acquiring foreign
intelligence information while such person is reasonably believed to be located outside the United States”).
218 50 U.S.C. 1881c(a).
219 50 U.S.C. 1881c(a)(3).
220 50 U.S.C. 1881c(a)(2).
221 18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(f).
222 Section 2(a), P.L. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001), 50 U.S.C. 1541 note (“That the President is authorized to use all