Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] 169 50 U.S.C. 1805(c); 1824(c) (text is appended).
170 50 U.S.C. 1805(f); 1824(e) (text is appended). P.L. 110-261 extends the permissible length of emergency
authorizations absent court approval from 72 hours to 7 days. It also removes earlier language which called for review
of a FISA court denial of an application to approve an emergency authorization. Finally, it states that the Attorney
General is to assess compliance with the statutory provisions which permit use of the information secured under an
authorization which fails to secure judicial approval.
171 50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(1),(4); 1822(a)(1), (4) (text is appended).
172 50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(2),(3); 1822(a)(2), (3) (text is appended).
173 “Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance
without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen
calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress, “ 50 U.S.C. 1811.
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical