Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] complying with the requirements of sections 703(b) and 704(b), orders under sections 703(c) and 704(c), as
appropriate. (b) Concurrent authorization– If an order authorizing electronic surveillance or physical search has been
obtained under section 105 or 304, the Attorney General may authorize, for the effective period of that order, without
an order under section 703 or 704, the targeting of that United States person for the purpose of acquiring foreign
intelligence information while such person is reasonably believed to be located outside the United States”).
218 50 U.S.C. 1881c(a).
219 50 U.S.C. 1881c(a)(3).
220 50 U.S.C. 1881c(a)(2).
221 18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(f).
222 Section 2(a), P.L. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001), 50 U.S.C. 1541 note (“That the President is authorized to use all
necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized,
committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or
persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations,
organizations or persons”).
September 11, established an implicit exception to the exclusivity requirement.223 Section 102 of
P.L. 110-261 seeks to overcome the suggestion by establishing a second exclusivity section which 224
declares that it exceptions may only be created by explicit statutory language.