Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] influenced by the high level of intent (willfully rather than intentionally) included in the disclosure provision as
reported out.
89 “Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained
knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose
such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the
proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure,” 18 U.S.C. 2517(1).
90 “Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a wire, oral, or
electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter
may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath or
affirmation in any proceeding held under the authority of the United States or of any State or political subdivision
thereof,” 18 U.S.C. 2517(3). This does not entitle private litigants to disclosure in the view of at least one court, In re
Motion to Unseal Electronic Surveillance Evidence, 990 F.2d 1015 (8th Cir. 1993).