Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] General in the Criminal Division specially designated by the Attorney General, may authorize an application to a
Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter
an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by the Federal Bureau of
Investigation, or a Federal agency having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application
is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of [the predicate offenses]. . .” 18 U.S.C.
2516(1).
130 The list appears in 18 U.S.C. 2516(1) the text of which is appended.
131 “Any attorney for the Government (as such term is defined for the purposes of the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure) may authorize an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant, in
conformity with section 2518 of this title, an order authorizing or approving the interception of electronic
communications by an investigative or law enforcement officer having responsibility for the investigation of the
offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of any
Federal felony,” 18 U.S.C. 2516(3). The less demanding procedures of 18 U.S.C. 2701-2711 may be used with respect
to e-mail or other electronic communications that are in storage; recourse to subsection 2516(3) is only necessary when
wire, oral or electronic communications are to be “intercepted.”