Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] The reaction of state regulatory authorities with the 74
power to discipline professional misconduct was mixed. Some agreed with the ABA. Some
agreed with the ABA, but expanded the circumstances under which recording could be conducted
(...continued)
Woodstock, 176 F.3d 952, 956 (7th Cir. 1999).
70 Compare, Berry v. Funk, 146 F.3d 1003, 1013 (D.C.Cir. 1998)(no immunity), with, Tapley v. Collins, 211 F.3d 1210,
1216 (11th Cir. 2000)(immunity); Blake v. Wright, 179 F.3d 1003, 1011-13(6th Cir. 1999)(same); see generally,
Qualified Immunity as Defense in Suit Under Federal Wiretap Act (18 U.S.C.A. §§2510 et seq.), 178 ALR FED. 1.
71 Williams v. Poulos, 11 F.3d 271, 285 (1st Cir. 1993); United States v. Wuliger, 981 F.2d 1497, 1507 (6th Cir. 1992).
72 The text of 18 U.S.C. 2712 is appended.
73 “If a court or appropriate department or agency determines that the United States or any of its departments or
agencies has violated any provision of this chapter, and the court or appropriate department or agency finds that the
circumstances surrounding the violation raise serious questions about whether or not an officer or employee of the
United States acted willfully or intentionally with respect to the violation, the department or agency shall, upon receipt
of a true and correct copy of the decision and findings of the court or appropriate department or agency promptly
initiate a proceeding to determine whether disciplinary action against the officer or employee is warranted. If the head
of the department or agency involved determines that disciplinary action is not warranted, he or she shall notify the
Inspector General with jurisdiction over the department or agency concerned and shall provide the Inspector General
with the reasons for such determination,” 18 U.S.C. 2520(f).
74 Ala. Opinion 84-22 (1984); People v. Smith, 778 P.2d 685, 686, 687 (Colo. 1989); Haw. Formal Opinion No. 30
(1988); Ind.State Bar Ass’n Op.No.1 (2000); Iowa State Bar Ass’n v. Mollman, 488 N.W.2d 168, 169-70, 171-72 (Iowa
1992); Mo.Advisory Comm. Op.