Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] officer, agent, or employee of, or a person under contract with, such a provider, in the normal course of the business of
providing that wire or electronic communication service . . . to send through the mail, send or carry in interstate or
foreign commerce, or manufacture, assemble, possess, or sell any electronic, mechanical, or other device knowing or
having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious
interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications,” 18 U.S.C. 2512(2)(a).
100 “(2) It shall not be unlawful under this section for . . . (b) an officer, agent, or employee of, or a person under
contract with, the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, in the normal course of the activities of the
United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, to send through the mail, send or carry in interstate or foreign
commerce, or manufacture, assemble, possess, or sell any electronic, mechanical, or other device knowing or having
reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious
interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications.
(continued...)
there is no exemption for equipment designed to be used by private individuals, lawfully but 101
s u r re p ti ti o us l y.
The three prohibitions in section 2512 present generally common features, declaring that:
• any person who
• intentionally
• either
(a)
• sends through the mail or sends or carries in interstate or foreign
commerce
• any electronic, mechanical, or other device
• knowing or having reason to know
• that the design of such device renders it primarily useful
• for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or
electronic communications; or
(b)
• manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells
• any electronic, mechanical, or other device
• knowing or having reason to know
• that the design of such device renders it primarily useful
• for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or
electronic communications, and
• that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent
through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce; or
(c)
• places in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication or
disseminates electronically
• any advertisement of —
• any electronic, mechanical, or other device
(...continued)
“(3) It shall not be unlawful under this section to advertise for sale a device described in subsection (1) of this section if