Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] eavesdropping, under court order, without the prior consent or knowledge of any of the
participants, 18 U.S.C. 2516 - 2518. At the federal level, a senior Justice Department official must 129
approve the application for the court order. The procedure is only available where there is
probable cause to believe that the wiretap or electronic eavesdropping will produce evidence of 130
one of a long, but not exhaustive, list of federal crimes, or of the whereabouts of a “fugitive
from justice” fleeing from prosecution of one of the offenses on the predicate offense list, 18
U.S.C. 2516(1)(l). Any federal prosecutor may approve an application for a court order under
section 2518 authorizing the interception of e-mail or other electronic communications during 131
transmission.
128 50 U.S.C. 1827 (“A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally – (1) under color of law for the purpose of
obtaining foreign intelligence information, executes a physical search within the United States except as authorized by
statute . . . .”); 50 U.S.C. 1828 (“An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as
defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A), respectively, of this title, whose premises, property, information, or material