Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] violation such relief as may be appropriate. . . .(g) Any willful disclosure . . . by an investigative or law enforcement
officer or governmental entity of information beyond the extent permitted by section 2517 is a violation of this chapter
for purposes of section 2520(a),” 18 U.S.C. 2520(a),(g).
94 “Subparagraphs (c) and (d) prohibit, in turn, the disclosure or use of the contents of any intercepted communication
by any person knowing or having reason to know the information was obtained through an interception in violation of
this subsection,” S.Rept. 90-1097, at 93 (1967).
95 Compare, 18 U.S.C. 2517(1)(“Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this
chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived
therefrom, may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such
disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the
disclosure”), with 18 U.S.C. 2517(2)(“Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by
this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived
therefrom may use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties”).
disclosure from the constitutionally permissible ban on use.96 In doing so, it may also resolve a
conflict among the lower federal appellate courts over the so-called “clean hands” exception. A
few courts had recognized an exception to the disclosure-use bans of section 2511(1) where law