Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] official, empowered to approve emergency law enforcement wiretaps, that no
court approval was required;
• provided the assistance in response to a directive from the President through the
Attorney General relating to communications between or among foreign powers
pursuant to 50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(4);
• provided the assistance in response to a directive from the Attorney General and
the Director of National Intelligence relating to the acquisition of foreign
223 H.Rept. 110-373, at 9-10 (2007), citing a letter from Assistant Attorney General William E. Moschella.
224 50 U.S.C. 1812 (“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the procedures of chapters 119, 121, and 206 of title 18,
United States Code, and this Act shall be the exclusive means by which electronic surveillance and the interception of
domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications may be conducted. (b) Only an express statutory authorization for
electronic surveillance or the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications, other than as an
amendment to this Act or chapters 119, 121, or 206 of title 18, United States Code, shall constitute an additional
exclusive means for the purpose of subsection (a)”).
225 P.L. 110-261, §301(b), (a)(3), 122 Stat. 2471(2008).
226 P.L. 110-261, §301(c), 122 Stat. 2471(2008).
227 50 U.S.C. 1885a(a)(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a civil action may not lie or be maintained in a