Privacy: An Overview of Federal Statutes Governing Wiretapping and Electronic Eavesdropping
[…] from justice” fleeing from prosecution of one of the offenses on the predicate offense list, 18
U.S.C. 2516(1)(l). Any federal prosecutor may approve an application for a court order under
section 2518 authorizing the interception of e-mail or other electronic communications during 131
transmission.
128 50 U.S.C. 1827 (“A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally – (1) under color of law for the purpose of
obtaining foreign intelligence information, executes a physical search within the United States except as authorized by
statute . . . .”); 50 U.S.C. 1828 (“An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as
defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A), respectively, of this title, whose premises, property, information, or material
has been subjected to a physical search within the United States or about whom information obtained by such a
physical search has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1827 of this title shall have a cause of action against
any person who committed such violation . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. 2712(a)(“Any person who is aggrieved by any willful
violation of . . . section[] 305(a) . . . of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act [relating to the use of information