Individuals with Disabilities Education Act: Discipline Provisions in P.L. 105-17
[…] criticism with a compromise. School personnel may order the removal of a child
with a disability from the child’s current placement for not more than ten consecutive
school days for any violation of school rules to the extent that the same removal
would be applied to children without disabilities.10 In addition, the school may
remove a child with a disability for periods of not more than ten consecutive school
days in the same school year for other incidents of misconduct as long as these
removals do not constitute a change in placement as described in §300.519(b).
Section 300.519(b) states that a change in placement occurs if “the child is subjected
to a series of removals that constitute a pattern because they cumulate to more than
10 school days in a school year, and because of factors such as the length of each
removal, the total amount of time the child is removed, and the proximity of the
removals to one another.”
For suspensions after suspensions for the first ten days of the school year, the
final regulations state that schools must provide services to the extent necessary to
enable the child to appropriately progress in the general curriculum and meet the