Individuals with Disabilities Education Act: Discipline Provisions in P.L. 105-17
[…] disabilities may be applied to the child in the same manner in which they would be
applied to children without disabilities, except that educational services may not
cease. H.R. 1350 (Senate) would keep the concept of a manifestation determination
but contains revised language. Manifestation determinations do not have to be
conducted prior to taking a disciplinary action for ten consecutive school days or less


46 S. Rep. No. 185. 108th Cong., at 43 (Nov. 3, 2003).
47 The Senate bill defines the term “serious bodily injury” in the same manner as in 18
U.S.C. §1365(h)(3) which states: “the term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury
which involves – (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain: (C) protracted
and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily
member, organ or mental facility.”

or for a removal in cases involving weapons, drugs, or serious bodily injury. In other
situations, the Senate bill would require that within ten school days of any decision
to change the placement of a child with a disability because of a violation of a code