Perjury Uner Federal Law: A Sketch of the Elements
[…] influencing the decision required to be made.”
Conviction under Section 1621 requires not only that the defendant knew his
statement was false (“which he does not believe to true”), but that his false statement is
“willfully” presented. There is but scant authority on precisely what “willful” means in



this context. The Supreme Court in dicta has indicated that willful perjury consists of
“deliberate material falsification under oath.” Other courts have referred to it as acting
with an “intent to deceive” or as acting “intentionally.”
Subornation of Perjury
Section 1622 outlaws procuring or inducing another to commit perjury: “Whoever
procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both, 18 U.S.C. 1622.
The crime consists of two elements – (1) an act of perjury committed by another (2)
induced or procured by the defendant. Perjury under either Section 1621 or 1623 will
support a conviction for subornation under Section 1622, but commission of an act of
perjury is a necessary element of subornation. Although the authorities are exceptionally
sparse, it appears that to suborn one must know that the induced statement is false and that
at least to suborn under Section 1621 one must also knowingly and willfully induce.
False Statements (18 U.S.C. 1001).
The general false statement statute, 18 U.S.C. 1001, outlaws false statements,
concealment, or false documentation in any matter within the jurisdiction of any of the
three branches of the federal government, although it limits application in the case of
Congress and the courts. More specifically it states:
I. Except as otherwise provided in this section,
II. whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive,
legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the
United States,
III. knowingly and willfully –
IV. a. falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme,
or device a material fact;
b. makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or representation; or
c. makes or uses any false writing or document knowing
the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry;
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or, imprisoned not more
than 8 years if the offense involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in
section 2331) or if the matter relates to an offense under chapter 109A (sexual abuse), 109B