Perjury Under Federal Law: A Brief Overview
[…] 50 United States v. McKenna, 327 F.3d 830, 839 (9th Cir. 2003); United States v. Roberts, 308 F.3d 1147, 1155 (11th
Cir. 2002); United States v. Allen, 892 F.2d 66, 67 (10th Cir. 1989); United States v. Mareno Morales, 815 F.2d 725, st
747 (1 Cir. 1987).
51 United States v. Norris, 300 U.S. 564, 574 (1937)(emphasis added).
52 United States v. Rose, 215 F.2d 617, 622-23 (3d Cir. 1954).
53 United States v. Friedman, 854 F.2d 535, 560 (2d Cir. 1988); United States v. Mounts, 35 F.3d 1208, 1219 (7th Cir.
1994).





presented to the tribunal; without a statute such as that found in Section 1623, recantation is no 54
defense nor does it bar prosecution.
Section 1622 outlaws procuring or inducing another to commit perjury: “Whoever procures
another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both,” 18 U.S.C. 1622. The crime consists of
two elements – (1) an act of perjury committed by another (2) induced or procured by the
defendant. Perjury under either Section 1621 or 1623 will support a conviction for subornation 55