Perjury Under Federal Law: A Brief Overview
[…] application of the perjury trap doctrine”); United States v. Chen, 933 F.2d 793, 797 (9 Cir. 1991)(“[w]hen testimony is
elicited before a grand jury that is attempting to obtain useful information in furtherance of its investigation or
conducting a legitimate investigation into crimes which had in fact taken place within its jurisdiction, the perjury trap th
doctrine is, by definition, inapplicable), quoting, United States v. Devitt, 499 F.2d 135, 140 (7 Cir. 1974) and United st
States v. Chevoor, 526 F.2d 178, 185 (1 Cir. 1975).
32 18 U.S.C. 1623(c)(“An indictment or information for violation of this section alleging that, in any proceedings before
or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States, the defendant under oath has knowingly made two or more
declarations, which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false, need not specify which
declaration is false if (1) each declaration was material to the point in question, and (2) each declaration was made
(continued...)





Conviction does require a showing, however, that the two statements were made under oath; it is
not enough to show that one was made under oath and the other was made in the form of an 33
affidavit signed under penalty of perjury.