Extradition to and from the United States: Overview of the Law and Recent Treaties
[…] Art.7, S. Treaty Doc.105-16 (eff. Sept. 14, 1999).
60 U.S.Const. Amends. V, XIV; United States v. Lovasco, 431 U.S. 783, 789-90 (1977); United States v. MacDonald,
456 U.S. 1, 8 (1982);United States v. Gregory, 322 F.3d 1157, 1165 (9th Cir. 2002); United States v. Farmer, 312 F.3d th
933, 936 (8 Cir. 2003).
61 U.S.Const. Amends. VI, XIV; Doggett v. United States, 505 U.S. 647, 651 (1992); Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514,
530 (1972); United States v. White Horse, 316 F.3d 769, 774 (8th Cir. 2003); United States v. Cope, 312 F.3d 757, 777-th
78 (6 Cir. 2003).
62 18 U.S.C. 3195 (“All costs or expenses incurred in any extradition proceeding in apprehending, securing, and
transmitting a fugitive shall be paid by the demanding authority. All witness fees and costs of every nature in cases of
international extradition, including the fees of the magistrate, shall be certified by the judge or magistrate before whom
(continued...)





accepts responsibility for any translation expenses and the costs of transportation after surrender, 63
and the country of refuge assumes responsibility for all other costs. Although sometimes
included in a separate article, contemporary treaties generally make the country of refuge 64
responsible for legal representation of the country seeking extradition.
Contemporary treaties regularly permit a country to surrender documents and other evidence
along with an extradited fugitive. An interesting attribute of these clauses is that they permit
transfer of the evidence even if the fugitive becomes unavailable for extradition. This may make 65
some sense in the case of disappearance or flight, but seems a bit curious in the case of death.

(...continued)
the hearing shall take place to the Secretary of State of the United States, and the same shall be paid out of
appropriations to defray the expenses of the judiciary or the Department of Justice as the case may be. The Attorney
General shall certify to the Secretary of State the amounts to be paid to the United States on account of said fees and
costs in extradition cases by the foreign government requesting the extradition, and the Secretary of State shall cause
said amounts to be collected and transmitted to the Attorney General for deposit in the Treasury of the United States).
63 Hungarian Extradition Treaty, Art. 20, ¶2 & 3, S. Treaty Doc. 104-5 (eff. Dec. 9, 1996)(2. The Requesting State
shall bear the expenses related to the translation of documents and transportation of the person surrendered. The