Extradition to and from the United States: Overview of the Law and Recent Treaties
[…] granted for an extraditable offense committed outside the territory of the Requesting State, when the laws of the
requested Party authorize the prosecution or provide the punishment of that offense in similar circumstances”).
45 1 RESTATEMENT, §475, Reporters’ Note 4.
46 The Supreme Court in Valentine v. United States ex rel. Neidecker, 299 U.S. 5, 8 (1936), held that a national
exemption clause that denied an obligation to extradition denied the United States the authority to honor a treaty
request to surrender an American. Congress sought to reverse the result with the enactment of 18 U.S.C. 3196 (“If the
applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the
Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has
been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met”). At least two lower
federal courts have held that the statute grants the government authority to extradite an American, Hilario v. United
States, 854 F.2d 165 (E.D.N.Y. 1994); Gouveia v. Vokes, 800 F.Supp. 241 (E.D.Pa. 1992); see also, Lopez-Smith v. th