Extradition to and from the United States: Overview of the Law and Recent Treaties
[…] The request for extradition comes from the
Department of State whether extradition is sought for trial in federal or state court or for 112
execution of a criminal sentence under federal or state law.

(...continued)
be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged. Such
agent may hold such person in custody, and take him to the territory of such foreign government, pursuant to such
treaty. A person so accused who escapes may be retaken in the same manner as any person accused of any offense”).
109 18 U.S.C. 3188 (“Whenever any person who is committed for rendition to a foreign government to remain until
delivered up in pursuance of a requisition, is not so delivered up and conveyed out of the United States within two
calendar months after such commitment, over and above the time actually required to convey the prisoner from the jail
to which he was committed, by the readiest way, out of the United States, any judge of the United States, or of any
State, upon application made to him by or on behalf of the person so committed, and upon proof made to him that
reasonable notice of the intention to make such application has been given to the Secretary of State, may order the
person so committed to be discharged out of custody, unless sufficient cause is shown to such judge why such
discharge ought not to be ordered).
110 E.g., Hungarian Extradition Treaty, Art. 15, S. Treaty Doc. 104-5 (eff. Dec. 9, 1996) (If the Requested State
receives requests from the other Contracting Party and from any other State or States for the extradition of the same