Extradition to and from the United States: Overview of the Law and Recent Treaties
[…] renegotiates replacements or supplements for existing treaties to make contemporary adjustments,
we have a number of treaties that pre-date the dissolution of a colonial bond or some other
adjustment in governmental status. Fugitives in these situations have sometimes contested
extradition on the grounds that we have no valid extradition treaty with the successor government
that asks that they be handed over for prosecution. These efforts are generally unsuccessful since
successor governments will ordinarily have assumed the extradition treaty obligations negotiated 16
by their predecessors.

11 18 U.S.C. 3181 (“The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in
foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign
government”); 18 U.S.C. 3184 (“Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and
any foreign government . . .”).
12 E.g., United States v. Alvarez-Machain, 504 U.S. 655, 664 (1992) (Valentine v. United States ex rel. Neidecker,