Extradition to and from the United States: Overview of the Law and Recent Treaties
[…] Diaz Medina, 210 F.Supp.2d 813, 819 (N.D.Tex. 2002).
84 Afanasjev v. Hurlburt, 418 F.3d 1159, 1164-165 (11th Cir. 2005); United States v. Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d 103, 120 (1st
Cir. 1997); Then v. Melendez, 92 F.3d 851, 855 (9th Cir. 1996); In re Extradition of Fulgencio Garcia, 188F.Supp.2d
921, 932 (N.D.Ill. 2002); F.R.CRIM.P. 54(b)(5), F.R.EVID. 1101(d)(3). Evidence offered to support an extradition th
request need only be authenticated, Barapind v. Enomoto, 400 F.3d 744, 748 (9 Cir. 2005); 18 U.S.C. 3190
(“Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case
shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly
and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country
from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of
the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the
manner required”); 22 C.F.R. §92.40 (foreign extradition requests are authenticated by the U.S. chiefs of mission).
85 Hoxha v. Levi, 465 F.3d 554, (3d Cir. 2006); Afanasjev v. Hurlburt, 418 F.3d 1159, 1165 (11th Cir. 2005); United
States v. Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d 103, 120 (1st Cir. 1997), citing, Collins v.