Extradition to and from the United States: Overview of the Law and Recent Treaties
[…] June 15, 2000); Austrian
Extradition Treaty, Art.14, ¶2, 3, S. Treaty Doc. 105-50 (eff. Jan. 1, 2002); Hungarian Extradition Treaty, Art. 13, S.
Treaty Doc. 104-5 (eff. Dec. 9, 1996); Costa Rican Extradition Treaty, Art. 13, S. Treaty Doc. 98-17 (eff. Oct. 11,
1991); Jamaican Extradition Treaty, Art. IX, S. Treaty Doc. 98-18 (eff. July 7, 1991); Extradition Treaty with the
Bahamas, Art. 13, S. Treaty Doc. 102-17 (eff. Sept. 22, 1994); Bolivian Extradition Treaty, Art. IX, S. Treaty Doc.
104-22 (eff. Nov. 21, 1996); Jordanian Extradition Treaty, Art. 12, S. Treaty Doc. 104-3 (eff. July 29, 1995); Italian
Extradition Treaty, Art XIII, 35 U.S.T. 3036 (1984).
108 18 U.S.C. 3186 (“The Secretary of State may order the person committed under sections 3184 or 3185 of this title to
(continued...)





prisoner if he or she is not claimed within a specified period of time,109 often indicates how 110
extradition requests from more than one country for the same fugitive are to be handled, and
frequently allows the fugitive to be held for completion of a trial or the service of a criminal 111
sentence before being surrendered.
The laws of the country of refuge and the applicable extradition treaty govern extradition back to
the United States of a fugitive located overseas. The request for extradition comes from the
Department of State whether extradition is sought for trial in federal or state court or for 112
execution of a criminal sentence under federal or state law.

(...continued)
be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged. Such
agent may hold such person in custody, and take him to the territory of such foreign government, pursuant to such
treaty. A person so accused who escapes may be retaken in the same manner as any person accused of any offense”).
109 18 U.S.C. 3188 (“Whenever any person who is committed for rendition to a foreign government to remain until
delivered up in pursuance of a requisition, is not so delivered up and conveyed out of the United States within two