Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] customer or subscriber, including any temporarily assigned network address or associated
routing or transmission information; and
(IV) the length of the provision of service by such provider to such customer or
subscriber and the types of services utilized by such customer or subscriber.
The italicized portions of this section reflect amended language from P.L. 107-56, Section 214 (a)(4). In 50 U.S.C. §
1842(d)(2)(B)(ii)(II), the reference to the “Director of National Intelligence” replaced a reference to the “Director of
Central Intelligence” pursuant to Section 1071(e) of P.L. 108-458. Subsection 128(a)(3) added 50 U.S.C. §
1842(d)(2)(C).
P.L. 107-108, Section 314(a)(5)(B), replaced “of a court at the end of 50 U.S.C. § 1842(f) with “of an order issued,
so that the language now reads:
(f) No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic
communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person (including any officer, employee,
agent, or other specified person thereof) that furnishes any information, facilities, or technical
assistance under subsection (d) in accordance with the terms of an order issued under this section.
(Emphasis added.) Cf., 50 U.S.C. § 1805(i), which contains an immunity grant which, at first blush would appear to
apply only to electronic surveillance under FISA, but which has been interpreted at page 25 of H.Rept. 107-328, the
conference report accompanying H.R. 2883 (the conference version of which became P.L. 107-108) to apply to
electronic surveillance, physical searches and pen register and trap and trace devices. This subsection was added as 50
U.S.C. § 1805(h) by Section 225 of P.L. 107-56, and redesignated 50 U.S.C. § 1805(i) by Section 314(a)(2)(C) of P.L.
107-108. See discussion at footnote 66, supra.
123 50 U.S.C. § 1842(e), as amended by Section 105(c) of P.L. 109-177. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1842(g), unless otherwise
ordered by the judge, the results of a pen register or trap and trace device are furnished at reasonable intervals during
regular business hours for the duration of the order to the authorized Government official or officials.





agent, or other specified person thereof) that furnishes any information, facilities, or technical
assistance under subsection 1842(d) in accordance with the terms of an order issued under this
section.
Section 1843 of Title 18 of the United States Code focuses upon authorization for installation and
use of a pen register or trap and trace device under FISA during specified types of emergencies.
This provision applies when the Attorney General makes a reasonable determination that:
(1) an emergency requires the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace