Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] other person for furnishing such aid; and
(E) that the federal officer conducting the physical search promptly report to the court 87
the circumstances and results of the physical search.
Subsection 1824(d) sets the limits on the duration of orders under this section and makes 88
provision for extensions of such orders if certain criteria are met.

86 Section 1071(e) replaced “Director of Central Intelligence” with “Director of National Intelligence” in each place
where it appeared in FISA. This was one of those locations.
87 50 U.S.C. § 1824(c)(1), (2).
88 P.L. 107-56, Section 207(a)(2), amended 50 U.S.C. § 1824(d)(1) so that it provided:
(1) An order under this section may approve a physical search for the period necessary to
achieve its purpose, or for 90 days, whichever is less, except that (A) an order under this section
shall approve a physical search targeted against a foreign power, as defined in paragraph (1), (2), or
(3) of section 101(a) [50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1)(A)], for the period specified in the application or for
one year, whichever is less, and (B) an order under this section for a physical search against an
agent of a foreign power as defined in section 101(b)(1)(A) [50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1)(A)] may be for
the period specified in the application or for 120 days, whichever is less.
The language in italics reflects the changes made by P.L. 107-56. The 90 day time period reflected in the first sentence
replaced earlier language which provided for 45 days.
Section 207(b)(2) of P.L. 107-56 amended 50 U.S.C. § 1824(d)(2) to provide:
(2) Extensions of an order issued under this title [50 U.S.C. §§ 1821 et seq.] may be granted
on the same basis as the original order upon an application for an extension and new findings made
in the same manner as required for the original order, except that an extension of an order under
this Act for a physical search targeted against a foreign power, as defined in section 101(a)(5) or (6)
[50 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(5) or (6)], or against a foreign power, as defined in section 101(a)(4) [50
U.S.C. § 1801(a)(4)] , that is not a United States person, or against an agent of a foreign power as
defined in section 101(b)(1)(A) [50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1)(A)], may be for a period not to exceed one
year if the judge finds probable cause to believe that no property of any individual United States
person will be acquired during the period.
(continued...)