Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] (C) no contents of any communication acquired are retained or disseminated for any
purpose, but are destroyed as soon as reasonably possible.
Section 1805(i) bars any cause of action in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic
communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person (including any officer, employee,
agent, or other specified person thereof) that furnishes any information, facilities, or technical
assistance in accordance with a court order or request for emergency assistance under FISA for 66
electronic surveillance or a physical search.

66 Section 225 of P.L. 107-56 appeared to create a second subsection 1805(h), which precluded any cause of action in
any court “against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person
(including any officer, employee, agent, or other specified person thereof) that furnishes any information, facilities, or
technical assistance in accordance with a court order or request for emergency assistance” under FISA. This immunity
provision was included in 50 U.S.C. § 1805, and was denominatedImmunity for Compliance with FISA Wiretap” in
Section 225 of the USA PATRIOT Act, both facts which might lead one to conclude that it applied only to electronic