Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] the least intrusive collection techniques feasible within the United States or directed against
United States persons abroad. Agencies are not authorized to use such techniques as
electronic surveillance, unconsented physical search, mail surveillance, physical
surveillance, or monitoring devices unless they are in accordance with procedures
established by the head of the agency concerned and approved by the Attorney General. Such
procedures shall protect constitutional and other legal rights and limit use of such
information to lawful governmental purposes....
Section 2.5 of the Executive Order 12333 states that:
The Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve the use for intelligence
purposes, within the United States or against a United States person abroad, of any technique
for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement purposes, provided
that such techniques shall not be undertaken unless the Attorney General has determined in
each case that there is probable cause to believe that the technique is directed against a
foreign power or an agent of a foreign power. Electronic surveillance, as defined in the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 [section 1801 et seq. of this title], shall be
conducted in accordance with that Act, as well as this Order.






The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA), P.L. 95-511, Title I, October 25, 1978, 92 Stat.

1796, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq., as amended, provides a framework for the use of 181920


electronic surveillance and physical searches to obtain foreign intelligence information. It

18 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)(2) defines “electronic surveillance” to mean: