Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] amended further by Section 314(5) of P.L. 107-108.

112 This section was added in 1994 as Title III, Section 307 of P.L. 95-511, by P.L. 103-359, Title VIII, § 807(a)(3),
108 Stat. 3452. If a fine were to be imposed under the general fine provisions 18 U.S.C. § 3571, rather than under the
offense provision, the maximum fine would be $250,000 for an individual.
113 For definitions, see footnote 44, supra.
114 50 U.S.C. § 1828. Actual damages are defined to benot less than liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day for
each violation, whichever is greater. 50 U.S.C. § 1828(1).
115 50 U.S.C. § 1829.
116 Under 50 U.S.C. § 1841(2), the terms “pen register” and “trap and trace device” are given the meanings in 18 U.S.C.
§ 3127. Under Section 3127, “pen register
... means a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the
numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which such device is attached, but
such term does not include any device used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic
communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communications
services provided by such provider or any device used by a provider or customer of a wire
communication service for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of its
business; ....
As defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3127(4), “trap and trace device” “means a device which captures the incoming electronic or
other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic
communication was transmitted.” 50 U.S.C. § 1841 is the section that defines terms applicable to the pen register and
trap and trace device portions of FISA.





Under 50 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(1), notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General