Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] Senate amendment and requires: (1) the FISA court to publish its rules; and (2) reporting to the
House and Senate Judiciary Committees of the use of the emergency employments of electronic
surveillance, physical searches, and pen register and trap and trace devices. Section 109(c) of the
conference report also requires that the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security submit a
written report providing a description of internal affairs operations at U.S. Citizenship &
Immigration Services to the Judiciary Committees of the House and the Senate.
The language of 50 U.S.C. § 1826, as so amended, provides:
On a semiannual basis the Attorney General shall fully inform the Permanent Select Committee on
Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the
Senate, and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate, concerning all physical searches
conducted pursuant to this subchapter. On a semiannual basis the Attorney General shall also
provide to those committees and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives a
report setting forth with respect to the preceding six-month period—
(1) the total number of applications made for orders approving physical searches under this
subchapter;
(2) the total number of such orders either granted, modified, or denied;
(3) the number of physical searches which involved searches of the residences, offices, or personal
property of United States persons, and the number of occasions, if any, where the Attorney General
provided notice pursuant to section 1825(b) of this title; and
(4) the total number of emergency physical searches authorized by the Attorney General under
section 1824(e) of this title and the total number of subsequent orders approving or denying such
physical searches.
110 See footnote 86, supra, and accompanying text.
111 The reporting requirement regarding the total number of emergency physical searches authorized under 50 U.S.C. §
1824(e) was added by Section 109(a)(5) of P.L. 109-177.





case, this section provides that a person convicted of such an offense faces a fine of not more than 112
$10,000,imprisonment for not more than five years or both. Federal jurisdiction attaches where