Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] was not obtained during that period. However, such notice may be postponed or suspended for
a period not to exceed 90 days upon an ex parte showing of good cause to the judge, and, upon 104
further good cause shown, the court must forego such notice altogether.
50 U.S.C. § 1825(k)—Consultation by Federal Officers Doing FISA Searches with Federal Law
Enforcement Officers. Section 504(b) of P.L. 107-56, added a new 50 U.S.C. § 1825(k) to the
statute, which deals with consultation by federal officers doing FISA searches with federal law

100 50 U.S.C. § 1825(g).
101 50 U.S.C. § 1825(h).
102 50 U.S.C. § 1825(i).
103 50 U.S.C. § 1825(j)(1).
104 50 U.S.C. § 1825(j)(2).





enforcement officers. Section 899 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, P.L. 107-296 expanded
this authority to also permit consultation with “law enforcement personnel of a State or political
subdivision of a State (including the chief executive officer of that State or political subdivision
who has the authority to appoint or direct the chief law enforcement officer of that State or
political subdivision).” Under this new language, as amended, federal officers “who conduct
physical searches to acquire foreign intelligence information” under 50 U.S.C. § 1821 et seq.,
may consult with federal law enforcement officers or state or local law enforcement personnel: