Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] report will examine the provisions of FISA which deal with electronic surveillance in the foreign
intelligence context, as well as those applicable to physical searches, the use of pen registers and
trap and trace devices under FISA, and access to business records and other tangible things for
foreign intelligence purposes. As the provisions of E.O. 12333 to some extent set the broader
context within which FISA operates, we will briefly examine its pertinent provisions first.

Executive Order 12333, 46 Fed. Reg. 59,941 (December 4, 1981), as amended,17 50 U.S.C. § 401
note, deals with “United States Intelligence Activities.” Under Section 2.3 of E.O. 12333, the
agencies within the Intelligence Community are to “collect, retain or disseminate information
concerning United States persons only in accordance with procedures established by the head of
the agency concerned and approved by the Attorney General, consistent with the authorities
provided by Part 1 of this Order....” Among the types of information that can be collected,
retained or disseminated under this section are:
(a) Information that is publicly available or collected with the consent of the person
concerned;
(b) Information constituting foreign intelligence or counterintelligence, including such