Prepared for Members and Committees of Congress
[…] (...continued)
the investigation does not render the evidence inadmissible. There is no question in [the court’s] mind that the purpose
of the surveillance, pursuant to the order, was the acquisition of foreign intelligence information. Accordingly, [the
court found] that the FISA procedures on their face satisfy the Fourth Amendment warrant requirement, and that FISA
was properly implemented in this case. Id. at 1314.).
199 Court of Review op., 310 F.3d at 722 n.6.
200 The Court of Review did not include in its quotation of 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3)(A) the proviso that follows the
quoted language: “Provided, That no United States person may be considered a foreign power or an agent of a foreign
power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”
201 Court of Review op., 310 F.3d at 722, quoting portions of 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3).
202 Id. at 723 (emphasis added by the Court of Review). The definitions ofagent of a foreign power which apply to