Treatment of Workers with Disabilities Under Section 14(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] GAO Revisits Section 14(c)....................................................................................................29
Concluding Observations..............................................................................................................30
Table 1. Specialized Wage Treatment of Workers with Disabilities Under the National
Industrial Recovery Act (1933-1935) and the Fair Labor Standards Act (1938 ff.)...................24
Author Contact Information..........................................................................................................32






Under Section 14(c) of the FLSA, “to the extent necessary to prevent curtailment of opportunities
for employment,” the Secretary of Labor may permit payment of wages lower than the otherwise
applicable federal minimum to persons “whose earning or productive capacity is impaired by age,
physical or mental deficiency, or injury.” The reduced wage option operates under a system of
certificates issued by the Secretary. No specific wage floor is mandated. However, the Section

14(c) rate is to be, broadly, “commensurate with those [wages] paid to nonhandicapped workers,