Drug Offenses: Sentencing Under the United States Sentencing Guidelines An Example
[…] which remains after claims have been resolved is a matter of statute, but like most
civil forfeitures the proceeds from most criminal forfeitures go to either the46
Department of Justice or the Department of the Treasury forfeiture funds.
Civil Penalties
Violations of the regulatory restrictions by registrants under the Controlled47
Substances Act are punishable by a civil penalty of up $25,000, 21 U.S.C. 842(c).
And possession of small amounts of controlled substances are punishable by a civil
penalty of not more than $10,000, 21 U.S.C. 844a. The Foreign Narcotics Kingpin
Designation Act calls for civil penalties of up to $1 million for engaging in prohibited


40 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1963 ("Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 of this chapter
. . . shall forfeit to the United States"); 21 U.S.C. 853; United States v. Moffitt, Zwerling &
Kemler, 83 F.3d 660, 665 (4th Cir. 1996).
41 The federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization (RICO) forfeiture statute,
for example, is designed not only to sever the offender from the organization he or she has