Terrorism: Section by Section Analysis of the USA PATRIOT Act
[…] warrant issued pursuant to Rule 41 or under a warrant or court order issued pursuant
to any other rule of law, it adopts the delayed notification standards of 18 U.S.C.
2705 (relating to delayed notification of the execution of a court order authorizing
government access to electronic communications held in third party storage for longer
than 180 days). An issuing court may order notice delayed for a reasonable period
of time and with good cause extensions, if it finds reasonable cause to believe that
contemporaneous notification may have any of the adverse consequences described
in section 2705. Section 2705 mentions “(A) endangering the life or physical safety
of an individual; (B) flight from prosecution; (C) destruction of or tampering with
evidence; (D) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (E) otherwise seriously
jeopardize an investigation or unduly delay a trial” as the kinds of adverse
consequences that justify delay. Unless the court concludes seizure is reasonably
necessary, the section only permits delayed notification if the warrant prohibits the