Terrorism: Section by Section Analysis of the USA PATRIOT Act
[…] implementing regulations.9 “Nonfinancial trade or business” is defined to mean any
trade or business other than a financial institution subject to reporting requirements
under 31 U.S.C. 5313 and regulations thereunder.
Under pre-existing law, the Secretary had broad authority to apply the reporting
requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5313 by regulation. Under 31 U.S.C. 5312 “financial
institution” is defined explicitly to include many non-financial businesses including
vehicle sales, real estate closings, the United States Postal Service, and casinos. 31
U.S.C. 5312(a)(2)(T), (U), (V), and (X). It also may include any business or agency
determined by the Secretary to engage in an activity that is a substitute for any of the
activities listed as “financial institutions,” and “any other business designated by the
Secretary whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax,
or regulatory matters.” 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2)(Z) and (Y). The Secretary has, thus far,
not chosen to exercise this power broadly. The new law provides even more
comprehensive authority but does not require reports until regulations are issued.
Section 366. Efficient Use of Currency Transaction Report System.