Terrorism: Section by Section Analysis of the USA PATRIOT Act
[…] Agencies to Fight International Terrorism.
Section 358 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to refer suspicious activity
reports to U.S. intelligence agencies for use in the conduct of intelligence or
counterintelligence activities to protect against international terrorism. It authorizes
the release of information under the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting
Act and other provisions of the Bank Secrecy Act, the Right to Financial Privacy Act,
and the Fair Credit Reporting Act, to U.S. intelligence agencies by amending 31
U.S.C. 5311, 5318(g)(4)(b), 5319; 12 U.S.C. 1829(b), 1953; 12 U.S.C. 3412(a); 15
U.S.C. 1681x.
Section 359. Reporting of Suspicious Activities by Underground Banking Systems.
Section 359 specifically includes “a licensed sender of money or any other person
who engages as a business in the transmission of funds, including any person who
engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of people
who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or
internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system” as a “financial
institution” subject to the requirements of the Currency and Foreign Transactions
Reporting Act. It subjects them to any regulations promulgated under the authority
of section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1829b. That section