Nuclear, Biological, Chemical, and Missile Proliferation Sanctions: Selected Current Law
[…] (COCOM),17 and that the violation results “in substantial enhancement of Soviet and
East Bloc capabilities in submarines or antisubmarine warfare, ballistic or
antiballistic missiles technology, strategic aircraft, command, control,
communications and intelligence, or other critical technologies.” The President also
is required generally to prohibit importation of products from the sanctioned person.
The President may impose sanctions at his discretion if the first but not the second


16 Many laws link the support of acts of international terrorism with WMD activities.
Section 40 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2780), for example, defines acts of
international terrorism, in part, as “all activities that the Secretary [of State] determines
willfully aid or abet the international proliferation of nuclear explosive devices to
individuals or groups, willfully aid or abet an individual or groups in acquiring
unsafeguarded special nuclear material, or willfully aid or abet the efforts of an individual
or group to use, development, produce, stockpile, or otherwise acquire chemical, biological,
or radiological weapons.” See that Act and sec. 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961
(22 U.S.C. 2371), in Legislation on Foreign Relations Through 2005, vol. I-A, pages 496,

334, respectively.


17 The Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls (COCOM) agreed to cease