Nuclear, Biological, Chemical, and Missile Proliferation Sanctions: Selected Current Law
[…] See Legislation on
Foreign Relations Through 2005, vol. 1-A, p. 15. See also chapter 9 in this Act, relating to
“Nonproliferation and Export Control Assistance,” added by sec. 301 of the Security
Assistance Act of 2000 (P.L. 106-280; approved October 6, 2000), further amended by the
Russian Federation Debt for Nonproliferation Act of 2002 (division B, title VIII, subtitle B,
of P.L. 107-228; approved September 30, 2002), and the Security Assistance Act of 2002
(division B of P.L. 107-228; approved September 30, 2002), codified at 22 U.S.C. 2349bb
et seq. This chapter does not impose sanctions; instead it makes assistance available to
friendly countries to ultimately “enhance the nonproliferation and export control
capabilities...by providing training and equipment to detect, deter, monitor, interdict, and
counter proliferation”.
20 Sec. 307(d) of this Act, however, imposes no sanctions but requires the Secretary of State
to report to Congress whenever he/she determines “that programs of the International
Atomic Energy Agency in Iran are inconsistent with United States nuclear nonproliferation