Nuclear, Biological, Chemical, and Missile Proliferation Sanctions: Selected Current Law
[…] accounts, would be sec. 102 of the AECA). The section was further amended and
restated by sec. 1303 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997
(P.L. 104-201; approved September 23, 1996). Sec. 1303(b) of that Act further
required the President to report to Congress within 180 days “his recommendations
on ways to make the laws of the United States more effective in controlling and
preventing the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction and missiles. The report
shall identify all sources of government funds used for such nonproliferation
activities.”
Section 2(b)(12) (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(12)) requires the President to notify the
Export-Import Bank if he determines “that the military or Government of the Russian
Federation has transferred or delivered to the People’s Republic of China an SS-N-22
missile system and that the transfer or delivery represents a significant and imminent
threat to the security of the United States... Upon receipt of the notice and if so
directed by the President of the United States, the Board of Directors of the Bank
shall not give approval to guarantee, insure, extend credit, or participate in the
extension of credit in connection with the purchase of any good or service by the
military or Government of the Russian Federation.”
Sec. 12 of the Export-Import Bank Reauthorization Act of 1997 (P.L. 105-121;
approved November 26, 1997) added paragraph 12.



Foreign Assistance Act of 196119
The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (FAA) authorizes U.S. government foreign