Civil Service Reform Proposals: A Side-by-Side Comparison of S. 129 (108th Congress) with Current Law
[…] g/wdescribed in (1), as of the effective date ofonly to an individual hired on or after the
s.orthe employee’s appointment; and (B) wouldeffective date.
leaknot thereafter cease to be so creditable
unless the employee fails to complete a full
://wikiyear of continuous service with the agency.
http(3) An employee would not be eligible for
the application of paragraph (1) on the basis
of any appointment if, within 90 days
before the effective date of the appointment,
he or she has held any position in the civil
service.
Section 6303. Annual leave; accrual. Sec. 202(a)(2) would amend the secondNo similar provision


provides for calculation of annual leavesentence of 5 U.S.C. §6303(a) by striking
accruedthe period and inserting “,and for all service
which is creditable by virtue of subsection
(e).”

CRS-43
Current Law108th Congress Proposals
U.S. Code Federal Workforce Flexibility Act of 2004:
(Title 5, unless otherwise noted)S. 129, as ordered to be reported to theFederal Workforce Flexibility Act of 2003:
House of RepresentativesS. 129, as passed by the Senate