Public Participation in the Management of Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management Lands: Overview and Recent Changes
[…] advisory council is established.
BLM Regulations
The FLPMA requirements are integrated with NEPA processes through
regulations that provide for public participation in the environmental reviews that
may accompany plans and management decisions. As was true with respect to the
FS, and despite the fact that FLPMA has more requirements for public involvement
in decision making than does the NFMA, there are more specific agency
requirements for public involvement related to plans, and plan revisions and
amendments than for project decisions. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.2 requires that the public
be provided opportunities to “meaningfully participate in and comment on the
preparation of plans, amendments and related guidance and be given early notice of
planning activities.” Advance notice of preparation of amendments or revisions of
plans must be published in the Federal Register and in appropriate media. At least

15 days of public notice must be given for activities the public is invited to attend.