Public Participation in the Management of Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management Lands: Overview and Recent Changes
[…] projects that are subject to the notice, comment and appeal procedures of Part 215,
and establishes a separate pre-decisional objection procedure as new Part 218 of 36
C.F.R., specifically for hazardous fuel reduction projects. A modified EIS or EA
must be prepared for fuels projects under the HFRA, and new 36 C.F.R. § 218.4
requires that a final EIS or EA be mailed to those who previously requested to be on
the project mailing list or are known to have submitted specific written comments
related to the proposed project during the opportunity for public comment provided.
Section 218.6(a) clarifies that for projects described in an EA, “such opportunity for
public comment will be fulfilled during scoping or other public involvement
opportunities as environmental assessments are not circulated for public comment
in draft form.” Thereafter, notice of an opportunity to object is to be published, and
procedures are set out that govern how objections are to be submitted and considered.
The reviewing officer is to provide a written response, but objections may be
consolidated for this purpose.