Public Participation in the Management of Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management Lands: Overview and Recent Changes
[…] regulations also provide that the decision for which review is sought is made
inoperative during the time of review. If a hazardous fuels management project
decision is made effective immediately and the decision is not automatically made
inoperative during the time appeals, if any, are taken,149 it appears that judicial review
of such a decision would be available. Similarly, if a stay is sought before the IBLA
and denied, an injunction could be sought at the judicial level, although part of the
project in question could be underway. 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(c) states:
No decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Director
or an Appeals Board shall be considered final so as to be agency action subject
to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. 704, unless a petition for a stay of decision has
been timely filed and the decision being appealed has been made effective in the
manner provided in paragraphs (a)(3) or (b)(4) of this section [which provide that
the Director or an appeals board may deny or partially deny a petition for a stay
within a specified time] or a decision has been made effective pending appeal
pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section [which provides that a decision not
normally effective immediately can be made so by the Director or an appeals
board] or pursuant to other pertinent regulation.
Conclusion
The principal statutes governing the federal lands administered by the FS and
BLM establish a policy of public participation in land and resource management
planning and decision making. Public participation requirements at both the statutory