Executive Branch Power to Postpone Elections
[…] the Constitution requires that Members of the House of Representatives shall be chosen
“every second year,” U.S. Const. Art. I, § 2, cl. 1, and Senators shall be chosen for terms of
“six years.” U.S. Const., Amend. XVII. See also U.S. Const. Amend. XX (specifying thatth,
the terms of the President and Vice-President shall end January 20 and those of Senators
and Representatives shall end January 3rd).

Presidential Elections
While the power of Congress to regulate Presidential elections is not as
extensive as the power over House and Senate elections,7 Article II, §1, cl. 4 does
provide that Congress may determine the “time” of choosing presidential electors.
The Congress has established this date, by statute, as the “Tuesday next after the first
Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President
and Vice President.”8
Although the Congress does not have the explicit authority to regulate other
aspects of Presidential elections beyond time, case law does indicate that the
Congress may have powers extending beyond establishing the time of choosing the
electors.