Marine Protected Areas (MPAs): Federal Legal Authority
[…] a healthy ecosystem.... where ecological productive capacity is maintained, diversity
of the flora and fauna is preserved, and the ecosystem retains the ability to regulate


85 16 U.S.C. §§ 1851(a)(6), 1853(b)(12). The options suggested by Magnuson-Stevens
include permitting, specified zones, overall catch limits, and vessel and gear prohibitions.

16 U.S.C. § 1853.


86 Fikret Berkes, Robin Mahon, Patrick McConney, Richard Pollnac, and Robert Pomeroy,
MANAGING SMALL-SCALE FISHERIES: ALTERNATIVE DIRECTIONS AND METHODS 6.3.2
(2001).
87 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a). This section states that FMPs must “specify objective and
measurable criteria for identifying when the fishery to which the plan applies is overfished
... and, in the case of a fishery which the Council or the Secretary has determined is
approaching an overfished condition or is overfished, contain conservation and management
measures to prevent overfishing or end overfishing and rebuild the fishery....” Id. See also

50 C.F.R. § 600.1002.


88 See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 300.29 (eastern Pacific fisheries management); 50 C.F.R. § 622.34
(Gulf EEZ seasonal and/or area closures); 50 C.F.R. § 600.51 (foreign fishing closure
procedures).
89 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b); 50 C.F.R. § 600.805(a).