Marine Protected Areas (MPAs): Federal Legal Authority
[…] management could provide flexible and comprehensive regulation.
Because the United States owns and exercises full sovereignty over its territorial
seas, establishment of a park in that zone would not appear to pose particular
jurisdictional problems, although state ownership, as expressed in the SLA, may
require consideration. Designation within the other zones may prove more
complicated. The National Park Service Organic Act makes no apparent distinction
among waters, and hence ocean resources, based on the various zones. In fact, in 16
U.S.C. § 1a-2(h), the act states that the Secretary of the Interior shall:
[p]romulgate and enforce regulations concerning boating and other activities on
or relating to waters located within areas of the National Park System, including
waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States: Provided, That any
regulations adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be complementary to, and
not in derogation of, the authority of the United States Coast Guard to regulate149
the use of waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
Thus arguably, under the terms of National Park Service Organic Act,
designation of a park in the waters of any zone appears permissible as a form of
regulating ocean resources so long as consistent with the sovereignty or jurisdiction
that the United States claims.