Marine Protected Areas (MPAs): Federal Legal Authority
[…] must be consistent with state regulation as provided for under the Coastal Zone
Management Act (discussed below).106 States may prevent Interior approval of a
development plan unless the Secretary of Commerce overrides a state finding of
inconsistency with coastal zone management regulations.107
Thus, the OCSLA provides authority for ensuring environmentally sensitive
mineral development. Further, in conjunction with other resource-oriented statutes,
such as the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act and state


101 43 U.S.C. § 1344.
102 Id.
103 43 U.S.C. § 1334; The OCSLA states:
The Secretary may at any time prescribe and amend such rules and regulations
as he determines to be necessary and proper in order to provide for the
prevention of waste and conservation of the natural resources of the outer
Continental Shelf, and the protection of correlative rights therein, and,
notwithstanding any other provisions herein, such rules and regulations shall, as
of their effective date, apply to all operations conducted under a lease issued or
maintained under the provisions of this subchapter.
104 43 U.S.C. § 1340(c)(1).
105 43 U.S.C. §§ 1340(c), 1334(a)(2) (stating that permanent cancellation of a lease or permit
may occur provided that certain findings are made and appropriate administrative
procedures are followed); see also Mobil Oil Exploration and Producing Southeast, Inc. v.th