The Information Quality Act: OMBs Guidance and Initial Implementation
[…] that an independent reanalysis could be undertaken by a qualified member of the
public” and would generate similar results. Critics, however, have questioned how
agencies are to know in advance of dissemination when information will be
“influential,” or what constitutes an “important public policy.”
Risk Information
When agencies disseminate information related to the analysis of risks to human
health, safety, and the environment, the OMB guidelines require agencies to “adopt
or adapt” the “quality principles” that Congress established in the Safe Drinking
Water Act Amendments of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(3)(A) and (B)). When basing
actions under this act on science, the amendments require EPA to use “the best
available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies conducted in accordance
with sound and objective scientific practices” and to use “data collected by accepted
methods or best available methods.” When presenting risk information to the public
concerning safe drinking water, the amendments also require EPA (where
“practicable”) to identify a “central estimate of risk” for specific populations, upper-