Energy Savings Performance Contracts: Reauthorization Issues
[…] A recent Department of Defense (DOD) proposal would have expanded ESPCs’
application beyond fixed facilities into mobile systems. ESPCs were suggested as
means of replacing the engines of the Air Force’s aging B-52 bomber fleet with more
efficient jet engines that would burn less fuel, thus qualifying as energy conservation
m easures. 3
Congress is currently considering ESPC reauthorization. Even though
authorizing legislation has expired, ESPCs awarded prior to the expiration date of
October 1, 2003, continue in effect until their completion dates. This report reviews


1 42 U.S.C. 8259 (4). “The term ‘energy conservation measures’ means measures that are
applied to a Federal building that improve energy efficiency and are life cycle cost effective
and that involve energy conservation, cogeneration facilities, renewable energy sources,
improvements in operations and maintenance efficiencies, or retrofit activities.”
2 Tatiana Strajnic, U.S. DOE, Federal Energy Management Program, personal email (March

17, 2004).


3 Office of the Secretary of Defense, Defense Science Board Task Force on B-52 H Re-
Engining (December 2002).

the legislative history of ESPCs, the federal program to promote them, the