Information Brokers: Federal and State Laws
[…] However, other data products, that are not used for any of the purposes outlined in


4 (...continued)
the confidentiality of its customers’ customer proprietary network information (CPNI). For
more information on the protection of CPNI and telephone record information, see CRS
Report RL33287, Data Security: Protecting the Privacy of Phone Records, by Gina Marie
Stevens.
5 15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq. For a detailed discussion of the requirements imposed under the
Fair Credit Reporting Act, see CRS Report RL31666, Fair Credit Reporting Act: Rights and
Responsibilities, by Angie A. Welborn.
6 15 U.S.C. 1681a(f). The act also defines “consumer reporting agency that compiles and
maintains files on consumers on a nationwide basis” and “nationwide speciality consumer
reporting agency.”
7 15 U.S.C. 1681a(d). The act also defines “investigative consumer report.”

the FCRA, are not consumer reports and are not subject to the protections afforded
under the act.
Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act