Telecommunications Act: Competition, Innovation, and Reform
[…] telecommunications services and information services was an outgrowth of a line of
FCC decisions dating back to the 1970s that distinguished between “basic” services
that were subject to regulation and “enhanced” services that the Commission chose
not to regulate in order to foster their development and deployment.12 Keeping with


8 Title I of the 1996 Act, which is incorporated into Title II of the Communications Act as
amended, 47 U.S.C. 151 (“1934 Act”).
9 Title II of the 1996 Act, which is incorporated into Title VI of the 1934 Act.
10 Title I, Section 3(20) of the 1934 Act.
11 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) states: “The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such
rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be
necessary in the execution of its functions.”
12 See Regulatory and Policy Problems Presented by the Interdependence of Computer and
Communication Services and Facilities, Docket No. 16979, Notice of Inquiry, 7 FCC 2d 11,
1966, (known as the “Computer I Notice of Inquiry”); Regulatory and Policy Problems