Telecommunications Act: Competition, Innovation, and Reform
[…] designate channel capacity, up to maximum levels based on system capacity, for


90 Although franchising is most commonly performed by local jurisdictions, and it is
common to talk of “local franchising authorities,” there is no statutory language explicitly
requiring that franchising be performed at the local level, as opposed to the state level.
According to Sec. 601 of the Communications Act, “the term ‘franchising authority’ means
any governmental entity empowered by the Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise.”
(47 U.S.C. § 521) At the same time, Sec. 601 also explicitly identifies a local purpose for
regulation of cable television: “[to] establish franchise procedures and standards which
encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable
systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community” (47 U.S.C. § 521)
91 47 U.S.C. §§ 542(a) and 542(b).
92 47 U.S.C. § 531.
93 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(4)(B).

commercial use by persons unaffiliated with the cable system;94 must allow the cable
system a reasonable period of time to build out its system to cover all households in