Material Support of Terrorists and Foreign Terrorist Organizations: Sunset Amendments
[…] opposed to general knowledge’. . .” Critics might argue that the attempted fix appears to turn on
the dubious premise that effective advocacy (e.g., peaceful conflict resolution through the use of
human rights laws) is not a skill.
The same might be said of section 6603’s new definition of “expert advice or assistance” plucked
from the Federal Rules of Evidence—“the term ‘expert advice or assistance’ means advice or
assistance derived from scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge,” 18 U.S.C. 9

2339A(b)(3).


In the case of both terms, however, section 6603 may rely on its section 2339B First Amendment
disclaimer clause to answer the concern that the uncertain term might lead to prosecution of mere
advocacy or other First Amendment protected activities—at least with regard to prosecutions
under 2339B: “Nothing in this section shall be construed or applied so as to abridge the exercise
of rights guaranteed under the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States,” 18 10
U.S.C. 2339B(i).

(...continued)
members of the designated organizations. The result would be different if the termtraining were qualified to include
only military training or training in terrorist activities,” 205 F.3d at 1138.