Material Support of Terrorists and Foreign Terrorist Organizations: Sunset Amendments
[…] provided a more explicit list of jurisdictional circumstances in section 2339B(d)(1), i.e., the
offense is committed in whole or in part within the United States; the offender is a U.S. citizen,
permanent resident alien, or habitual U.S. resident; the offense occurs in or affects U.S. interstate
or foreign commerce; the offender is later found or brought to the U.S.; or the offender is an
accomplice or (aider or abetter) or conspirator with respect to a violation of the section by another
over whom the U.S. has subject matter jurisdiction.
Prior to the enactment of section 6603, section 2339B applied to anyone who acted “within the
United States or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” when they provided material
support to a foreign terrorist organization, 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1)(2000 ed.). A person “subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States” arguably referred to American citizens, residents of this 13
country, and entities organized under our laws.