Material Support of Terrorists and Foreign Terrorist Organizations: Sunset Amendments
[…] bills devoted to a similar purpose, proponents would have brought any crime of “international or
domestic terrorism” (18 U.S.C. 2331) rather than “any federal crime of terrorism” (18 U.S.C. 15

2332b(g)(5)(B)) within the circle of predicate offenses. Use of the phrase “international or 16


domestic terrorism” has generated considerable debate in the context of the USA PATRIOT

15 See e.g., Sec. 2043(a), H.R. 10, 150 Cong. Rec. H8742 (daily ed. Oct. 7, 2004), also in, H.Rept. 108-724, pt. 5, at 37
(2004); Sec. 2(a), H.R. 2858 (Rep. Green (Wis.)); Sec. 3(a), H.R. 4942 (Rep. Green (Wis.)); cf., Sec. 114(a), S. 2679
(Sen. Kyl).
16 18 U.S.C. 2331(“As used in this chapter—(1) the term ‘international terrorismmeans activities that—(A) involve
violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State,
or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; (B)
appear to be intended—(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by
intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnaping;
and (C) occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in
terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the
locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum . . .
(5) the term ‘domestic terrorism means activities that—(A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation
of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended(i) to intimidate or coerce a
(continued...)





Act,17 and it may be for this reason that the more narrowly and precisely defined “federal crime of
terrorism” cross reference was ultimately selected.
Section 6603 also introduced two crimes—18 U.S.C. 1361 (destruction of federal property) and