Material Support of Terrorists and Foreign Terrorist Organizations: Sunset Amendments
[…] law,” use of a definition from the Federal Rules of Evidence would do little to clarify the
mysteries of the term “expert advice or assistance,” id. at 1147. And “[e]ven as amended [by
section 6603], the term “training” is not sufficiently clear so that persons of ordinary intelligence
can reasonably understand what conduct the statute prohibits,” particularly when the term “easily
encompasses protected speech and advocacy,” id. Since the term “service” is defined to include
“training” and “expert advice or assistance,” they pull the term down with them, id. at 1148.
Section 2339B outlaws “knowing” violations. Narrowly construed, this might serve as a
counterbalance for the suspect reach of the “material support” element. The temporary
amendment, however, added the caveat that, “[t]o violate this paragraph, a person must have
knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection
(g)(6)), that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section
212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or
engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act,
Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989), 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1),” 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1).
Justice Department officials urged the adoption of the addition in order to avoid case law
indicating that conviction would require either proof of knowledge of the specific facts that led to
a particular entity being designated a terrorist organization or proof of knowledge that the 12
assistance provided would be used for terrorist purposes. The change seems to foreclose those
problems, but it does little for any vagueness problems.
As a result of modifications by section 6603, section 2339B describes its overseas application
more explicitly and more expansively than was once the case. It permits federal prosecution of an
act proscribed in section 2339B and committed entirely abroad by a foreign national with no
greater connection to the United States required than that we have been able to bring the offender
to this country for trial, 18 U.S.C. 2339B(d)(1)(D)(“There is jurisdiction over an offense under
subsection (a) if . . . (D) after the conduct required for the offense occurs an offender is brought
into or found in the Untied States, even if the conduct required for the offense occurs outside the
United States”).
In its other modifications to jurisdiction, section 6603 arguably did no more than articulate more
specifically the pre-existing reach of section 2339B. Section 6603 removed the phrase “within the