Cash and Noncash Benefits for Persons with Limited Income: Eligibility Rules, Recipient and Expenditure Data, FY2002-FY2004
[…] veterans enrolled in the VA health care system to defray the cost of delivering medical services to veterans. The
Balanced Budget Act of 1997 (P.L. 105-33) gave VA the authority to retain these funds in the Medical Care
Collections Fund (MCCF).
25 For information on CHAMPVA see http://www.va.gov/hac/forbeneficiaries/champva/champva.asp.
26 Eligibility rules are set forth in 38 CFR Part 17.47 (2005). This program is No. 64.009 in the Catalog of Federal
Domestic Assistance.
27 See 38 U.S.C. §1710 (a) (1) (4) (the “shall language in statute is “effective in any fiscal year only to the extent and
(continued...)





eligibility primarily based on “veterans’ status” resulting from military experience. “Veterans’
status” is determined by active duty status in the military, naval, or air service and an honorable
discharge or release from active military service.